- Gwent Weekend Roundup


UNDERDOGS Cwmbran Celtic gave departing manager Nicky Church the perfect send off by reaching the last eight of the Welsh Cup with a thrilling 5-3 victory over visiting Goytre.
 
The feature of the success was a magnificent goal from forward Chris Ham while elsewhere, Undy Athletic and Abergavenny Town maintained their respective Division Two and Three promotion bids with home wins.
 
Church has decided to stand down after just just six months in the post because of increased work commitments and he couldn't have anticipated such a dramatic exit from the position as Celtic became the first club from the region to reach the Welsh Cup quarter finals since Newport YMCA in 2008-2009.
 
Celtic stormed into a 3-0 lead thanks an Owen Cook effort (31 minutes), an own goal from Goytre full back Calum Miles (35) and a penalty from Lee Challenger (49).
 
Cook's goal came when he diverted a shot from team-mate Lloyd Kinsella with his head past Goytre goalkeeper Nicky Thomas, Miles was unfortunate to turn the ball into his own net from a low Kinsella cross while Challenger fired home his 14th consecutive spot-kick for the club after Andrew Larcombe had been brought down.
 
Goytre, though, struck back in the Division Two v One clash via a glancing header from giant striker Lewis Sommers (56) and midfielder Kris Leek (64), who followed up to score after Celtic goalkeeper Lewis Watkins had initially saved his penalty.
 
At this stage, the smart money would have been on Goytre to emerge as winners - but two goals from Ham soon had Celtic 5-2 up.
 
The first came as defender Rakesh Patel send in a free kick some 10 yards in Goytre's half in the right back position towards Ham, who was stationed some six yards outside the penalty area and at an angle towards the touchline.
 
The ball appeared to be dropping behind him, but some how Ham managed to wrap his foot around it and power it beyond a helpless Thomas.
 
The goal was described by many as the best scored at Celtic Park, although I would go further and state I haven't seen a better-struck, long-range volley at any venue and at any level of football.
 
The goal fairly stunned the visitors and after striker Josh Bull's shot was beaten away by Thomas, Ham was on hand to side-foot the ball home to make it 5-2.
 
Goytre kept going and after Celtic forward Andrew Larcombe was sent off after picking up a second yellow card, Leek reduced the arrears with a fine free kick.
 
But it was simply far too late and Celtic were worthy winners of a fine contest to set up a quarter-final home tie with Welsh Premiership outfit Port Talbot Town on Saturday, March 5.
 
Goytre's top-flight rivals Aberbargoed Buds returned to winning ways to win 3-2 at bottom-placed Garden Village, although the success doesn't lift them out of the drop zone.
 
They led 3-1 at the break via goals from Andrew Hughes (2) and Seb Haggett before going on to secure their second away win of the campaign.
 
In Division Two, table-topping Undy entertained Cwmamman United, who have enough matches in hand to go top themselves - so the home side's 3-0 triumph could eventually prove to be crucial.
 
Gareth Cullimore scored twice to take his season's league tally to 13 while there was one for James Barnes as Undy won for the 12th time in 16 starts to take their unbeaten run to an 11th game - and the result gave them a sixth clean-sheet.
 
However the race for promotion to the top level remains the same as the three teams below them - Pontardawe Town, Caldicot Town and Ammanford - also all won.
 
Caldicot hosted Llanelli Town at their Jubilee Way HQ and emerged 3-1 victors with their tally being made up of two strikes from Tony Wallis plus and own goal and they also have enough matches in hand to climb to the summit.
 
Llanwern drew 1-1 at home with AFC Porth, but the point was enough for them to swap places with Croesyceiliog - who were beaten 2-0 at Ammanford.
 
Dean Clifford was on target for Llanwern, who are now 12th, but Chepstow are still at the very bottom as they had only an Adam Wakley goal to show for in a 2-1 reverse at Pontardawe Town.
 
Abergavenny Town remain second behind Division Three leaders Pontypridd Town on goal difference only after
thrashing visiting basement outfit Newport Civil Service 7-2.
 
Goals flowed for the home side from Richie Jeremiah (2), Jamie Laurent (2), Craig Norman, Dan Jenkins and Jac Evans while Ryan Smith and Mohammed Adan replied for NCS for whom matters are looking bleak with just four points earned from 36 on offer.
 
The only other game involving a local club to go ahead saw eighth-placed Caerleon slump to a 5-1 away defeat at the hands of lowly Treharris Athletic Western - where Mark Millinship scored their goal.
 
* Former Gwent County Football Association match referee Jeff Anslow has passed away, aged 55. No funeral arrangements have yet been announced.
 
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only).
 
ABERGAVENNY Town's Richie Jeremiah scored twice in a 7-2 home win over Newport Civil Service to move to the top of the list while Undy Athletic's Gareth Cullimore also netted twice in a 3-0 victory over visiting Cwmamman United to move joint second alongside Monmouth Town's Richard Greaves.
 
14 - Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town).
 
13 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town).
 
10 - Josh Brown (Goytre, including seven for Lliswerry); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
9 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town).
 
8 - Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Kris Leek (Goytre); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Callum Miles (Goytre); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town).
 
5 - Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
4 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); James Young (Goytre).
 
3 - Dan Battle (Risca United); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Berry (Risca United, including one for Newport Civil Service); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including three for Treowen Stars); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Andrew Hughes (Aberbargoed Buds); Iles Lewis (Panteg); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA)); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Alex North (Llanwern); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg).
 
1 - Mohammed Adan (Newport Civil Service); Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Macauley Allman (Lliswerry); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); Michael Baugh (Croesyceiliog); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Tom Doidge (Croesyceiliog); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Jac Evans (Abergavenny Town); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Josh Jones (Goytre);Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Scott Jones (Treowen Stars); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town; Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Chris Parry (Undy Athletic); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); Keenan Perrett (Caldicot Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Leigh Sharp (Risca United); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Ben Wootton (Caerleon); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
8: Goytre.
 
6: Caldicot Town; Undy Athletic.
 
4: Caerleon; Risca United.
 
3: Cwmbran Celtic; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Monmouth Town.
 
1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Newport Civil Service; Panteg.