- Gwent Weekend Roundup


ON A day when the Welsh League fixture programme was again decimated by postponements, Abergavenny Town boosted their Division Three promotion hopes with a five-star home display.

In the top flight, Monmouth eased their relegation fears with an away success - but there were defeats for fellow-strugglers Risca United and Aberbargoed Buds.

The quartet were the only local clubs to see any action and although the season has already been extended by a month, matter may need to be discussed again by league officials.

Fourteen of the scheduled 25 games were postponed and it means Newport Civil Service and Panteg still have 23 to fit in between now and the end of May.

Abergavenny Town entertained relegation-threatened Ely Rangers at their Pen-Y-Pound Stadium home ground seeking an 11th win from 16 starts.

They confirmed their pre-match status as red-hot favourites by wrapping the game up by the interval, when they led the hapless visitors 5-0.

There were no goals in the second period, but the victory moved Abergavenny up a couple of places to second in the 18-club division and they are just one point adrift of table-topping Pontypridd Town, who have a match in hand.

With only two going up this season, it's becoming a real promotion dog-fight with three other clubs, Cardiff-based duo STM Sports and Bridgend Street plus Caerau, also in the running.

Dean Morgan (2), Richard Jeremiah, Jamie Summers and and own goal made up Abergavenny's total and they have now scored 53 times in their 16 league outings.

Jeremiah now has 11, Morgan took his tally to nine and Summers to six and Abergavenny will go top on Wednesday night with victory over visiting Treharris Athletic Western.

Monmouth travelled to face basement outfit Garden Village having won only once in their previous nine league fixtures, a run which saw them start just four points off the drop zone.

However The Kingfishers eventually emerged as 3-1 victors, although it took an own goal five from minutes from the end plus a stoppage-time penalty from Dan MacDonald to clinch the points.

MacDonald had earlier put his side ahead on 19 minutes and he now has eight league goals to his credit tally, before the home side levelled on the hour mark through Matthew Hughes.

Monmouth are not in action on Saturday and must wait until February 13 to make a trip to the capital to take on defending champions Caerau (Ely), who are one of the five clubs below them.

Risca's recent improved form of three wins from their last four games counted for nothing in losing 2-0 at their Ystrad Mynach base to leaders Cardiff Metropolitan University.

The students' win means they are now four points clear of second-placed Goytre with the clubs scheduled to meet at Goytre's Plough Road on Saturday, February 20.

It was a long trip west for Aberbargoed Buds to face Briton Ferry Llansawel, who scored the only goal of the game via Daniel Kingdom shortly before the break.

Aberbargoed remain one from the bottom of the 16-strong section and will seek to return to winning ways on Saturday against visiting Ton Pentre.


Gwent goalscorers (League only).

ABERGAVENNY Town's Richie Jeremiah scored once in a 5-0 home game against Ely Rangers to move onto 11 for the season – two behind Monmouth Town's Richard Greaves.

13 - Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town).

11 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town).

10 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town)

9 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).

8 - Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).

7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Kris Leek (Goytre); Tom Wise (Panteg).

6 - Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Callum Miles (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town).

5 - Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).

4 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); James Young (Goytre).

3 - Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including three for Treowen Stars); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).

2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Dan Battle (Risca United); Tom Berry (Risca United, including one for Newport Civil Service); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Iles Lewis (Panteg); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA)); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Alex North (Llanwern); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Ben Walker (Panteg).

1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Macauley Allman (Lliswerry); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); Michael Baugh (Croesyceiliog); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Tom Doidge (Croesyceiliog); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Josh Jones (Goytre);Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Scott Jones (Treowen Stars); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town; Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Chris Parry (Undy Athletic); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); Keenan Perrett (Caldicot Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Leigh Sharp (Risca United); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Ben Wootton (Caerleon); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).

CLEAN-SHEETS:


8: Goytre.

6: Caldicot Town.

5: Undy Athletic.

4: Caerleon; Risca United.

3: Cwmbran Celtic; Tredegar Town.

2: Monmouth Town.

1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Newport Civil Service; Panteg.