- Gwent Weekend Roundup


GOYTRE'S second successive 5-0 victory maintained their Welsh League Division One title hopes while Undy Athletic remain on course to join them in the top flight next season with a 4-0 away Division Two win.
 
Following last weekend's 5-0 triumph at bottom-placed Garden Village, Goytre hosted namesakes Goytre United at their Plough Road HQ and promptly repeated the scoreline.
 
All the goals came in the second period via Kris Leek (with a penalty and a free kick-start), Callum Miles, Josh Jones and Lewis Sommers as Goytre posted a 12th win in 18 starts - Leek taking his campaign goal tally to seven and Miles to six.
 
They remain only a point behind leaders Cardiff Metropolitan University with both clubs now having a dozen fixtures remaining and the outcome of their clash at Goytre on February 20 could well decide who will eventually lift the championship trophy.
 
Elsewhere in the top flight, Risca won for the third time in four league outings - although strugglers Monmouth Town and Aberbargoed Buds slipped to defeats.
 
In their first league match since December 5, Risca scored goals via Leigh Sharp and Tom Berry, a recent signing from Newport Civil Service, in winning 2-0 at Cambrian & Clydach to move above Monmouth into 11th place.
 
Monmouth were leading visiting Ton Pentre 2-0 thanks to goals from Richard Greaves and Dan MacDonald, but later had to be grateful to Rob Laurie for making it 3-3.
 
However The Kingfishers couldn't hold onto the scoreline as Ton swarmed forward to clinch a thrilling 4-3 success with a goal some four minutes from time.
 
It was former Ely Rangers' ace Greaves' 13th league goal of the season with MacDonald now on six while Nick Harrhy has 10 to his name.
 
It was Monmouth's third defeat in four while for Aberbargoed, it's now four in five after they went down 2-0 against high-flying Barry Town United at Ystrad Mynach.
 
Monmouth, who have only 11 games left, are now 12th and Aberbargoed, who've 14 matches remaining, stay on from the bottom of the 16-club division.
 
Division Two leaders Undy began at mid-table AFC Llwydcoed knowing second-placed Caldicot Town had been beaten 2-1 at home by Llanwern on Friday night and a fine, hat-trick from Gareth Cullimore and a goal by Peter
Szczperniak gave them a 4-0 success and stretched their points lead to five over Caldicot.
 
Cullimore's treble takes his league goal total in 2015-2016 to 11 and it's now half-a-dozen for Szczperniak as Undy took their goal difference to plus26 from only 15 fixtures.
 
Llanwern's surprise success moved them out of the drop zone up to 13th and came after Alex North slotted home a 15th-minute penalty at Caldicot with Dean Clifford doubling the advantage nine minutes later.
 
Caldicot reduced the arrears on 64 minutes through Keenan Perrett's first senior goal and although they relentlessly knocked on the door, Llanwern kept it shut with resolute defending and a superb display from goalkeeper Rob Bloor.
 
Cwmbran Celtic maintained fifth place with a 3-0 away triumph at AFC Porth, striker Josh Bull grabbing two and forward Owen Cook the other while Croesyceiliog are up to 12th of 16 following a fine, 3-2 away victory at Penrhiwceiber Rangers - Lee Mason, Jamie Arnold and Ryan Hayward on target.
 
Bull now has nine league goals to his credit with Celtic having enough games in hand to climb above all of the four teams above them - Pontardawe Town, Ammanford, Caldicot and Undy.
 
Croesyceiliog have now won their last two league games to suggest they are capable to further improvement under manager Mark Waddon.
 
However Chepstow Town remain at the very bottom of the second-tier table after losing 2-1 at home to Cwmamman United - Adam Wakeley equalising before the visitors netted the winner seven minutes into stoppage time.
 
While fourth-placed Abergavenny Town were engaged in FAW Trophy action, there were Division Three wins for Lliswerry, Caerleon and Panteg, a draw for Treowen Stars - but defeat for Tredegar Town.
 
Lliswerry moved above Tredegar into sixth slot after they scored goals through Marc Gunter, Macauley Allman and Dean Merrett in a 3-1 home success over struggling Treharris Athletic Western at Spytty Park.
 
Promotion may well be a bit beyond Lliswerry as they are 13 points behind Caerau having played three games more, although there is a solid base there for manager Matty Smith to build upon.
 
Tredegar, who were forced to field five youth-team players, went down to a 4-0 away reverse at second-placed Caerau (Maesteg) and the club has also lost talented players Tomas Lynch (to RTB Ebbw Vale because of increased work commitments) and Laurie Marsh (to Aberbargoed Buds).
 
Caerleon are up to eighth as a result of a 4-1 victory over visiting Bettws (Bridgend), goals coming from Scott Lewis (2), Chris Pearce and Ben Wootton, while Panteg climbed up to 13th with a 2-0 success at Llantwit Major - Lewis Iles netting both.
 
Like Lliswerry, Caerleon are also showing signs they could be a force next season and certainly they have enough fixtures in hand to yet clinch top-six finish.
 
Treowen did well to earn a point from a 2-2 draw at Ely Rangers, where Johnny Edwards scored the goals (including a penalty), although they drop a position to 14 in the 18-strong section.
 
Edwards, formerly of Aberbargoed, took his league tally to seven and that's no mean feat considering his side is struggling at the wrong end of the table.
 
Abergavenny reached quarter finals of the FAW Trophy by winning 2-1 away against South Wales Alliance side Sporting Marvels (Rhondda).
 
Josh Protheroe put them ahead only for the host to level with Abergavenny's winner coming from Jack Evans in the last minute of normal time.
 
Newport Civil Service's home game against STM Sports was postponed.
ENDS
 
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only).
 
MONMOUTH Town's Richard Greaves scored once in his side's 4-3 home defeat at the hands of Ton Pentre to increase his lead at the top of the table while Undy Athletic's Gareth Cullimore netted a hat-trick in his teams' 4-0 victory at AFC Llwydcoed to move onto 11 for the season.
 
13 - Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town).
 
11 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic).
 
10 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town).
 
9 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
8 - Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Kris Leek (Goytre); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Callum Miles (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town).
 
5 - Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
4 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); James Young (Goytre).
 
3 - Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including three for Treowen Stars); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Dan Battle (Risca United); Tom Berry (Risca United, including one for Newport Civil Service); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Iles Lewis (Panteg); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA)); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Alex North (Llanwern); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Ben Walker (Panteg).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Macauley Allman (Lliswerry); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); Michael Baugh (Croesyceiliog); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Tom Doidge (Croesyceiliog); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Josh Jones (Goytre);Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Scott Jones (Treowen Stars); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town; Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Chris Parry (Undy Athletic); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); Keenan Perrett (Caldicot Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Leigh Sharp (Risca United); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Ben Wootton (Caerleon); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
8: Goytre.
 
6: Caldicot Town.
 
5: Undy Athletic.
 
4: Caerleon; Risca United.
 
3: Cwmbran Celtic; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Monmouth Town.
 
1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Newport Civil Service; Panteg.