- Gwent Weekend Roundup


THE theory a 3G pitch is the ideal playing surface during inclement weather was blown apart when the Division Three game between Treowen Stars and Panteg was abandoned at the Centre of Sporting Excellence in Ystrad Mynach.
I highlighted the problem after a recent Welsh League Cup tie between Risca United and Bridgend Street during which the ball constantly became held up in front of the dug-out area.
The Division One clash between ground-sharing duo Aberbargoed Buds and Risca United was played without any problems on the artificial surface on Friday night, when the hosts won 4-3.
So hosts Treowen and Panteg hired the pitch, which forms part of the £7-million facility, because heavy rain meant they couldn't use Treowen's grass surface at their Bush Park HQ on Saturday afternoon.
However as the game entered its 81st minute with the score stood at 2-2, the surface water was deemed too dangerous to continue and the game will now have to be re-arranged.
For the record, Ebenezer Natay and Matthew Jones scored for Treowen with Luke Dyke getting both of Panteg's goals - although none will now count.
Elsewhere in the lower tier, Lliswerry remain ninth of 18 after losing lost 1-0 at home to struggling Ely Rangers while Tredegar stay fifth following a 3-0 away defeat at the hands of STM Sports.
It was a disappointing outcome for both, Lliswerry being denied a third successive win and Tredegar losing more ground in the race for promotion.
Goytre still head the Division One table despite a 3-1 reverse at Taffs Well on Friday night, when Leo Ross scored their goal with a free kick and 16-year-old goalkeeper Rhys Meredith saved a penalty.
They now lead Cardiff Metropolitan University by only two points after the capital-based students drew 1-1 at Afan Lido the following day.
Monmouth Town were involved in a high-scoring 4-4 draw at Penybont, where the hosts scored first before The Kingfishers struck back to lead via Alex O'Leary and Nick Harrhy.
Penybont levelled it at 2-2 before the interval with Richard Greaves scoring next for Monmouth - only for the home team to net twice more to edge ahead again at 4-3 with just three minutes remaining.
But as the game entered stoppage time, up popped Greaves to head home a corner to secure a point from a highly-entertaining affair.
The outcome was 10th-placed Monmouth's fifth draw in 14 games and the goals for both Greaves and Harry took their season's league tally to eight.
Aberbargoed's victory over Risca moved them up four places to 10th, although subsequent results meant they slipped back to 13th.
That is one place above the relegation zone while the defeat for Risca plunged them into it and they now have only winless-from-12 Garden Village below them in the 16-strong section.
It was an action-packed affair with Kyle Williams putting Risca ahead with Seb Haggett levelling for Aberbargoed - only for Williams to score his second to make it 2-1 to the 'visitors'
Aberbargoed were handed a great chance to equalise when Kieran Thomas stepped up to take a penalty, only for goalkeeper Mark Mears to save the spot kick.
However Aberbargoed's Liam Shaw was first to react in slamming home the rebound to level it at 2-2 with Gavin Meacham soon getting on the score-sheet to put the 'home' side in front again.
Matthew Thomas seemed to rescue a point when he netted his fifth league goal of the campaign to make it 3-3, but Aberbargoed bagged the three points when Thomas made amends for his penalty miss by firing home the winner.
Of the 11 Welsh League games to actually be played, seven went ahead on 3G pitches with Cwmbran Celtic's home Division Two clash with Pontardawe Town being postponed just 20 minutes ahead of kick off.
 
 
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only)
 
RICHARD Greaves scored twice and Nick Harrhy once in Monmouth Town's 4-4 draw at Penybont to take their goal totals to the season to eight.
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only) 2014-2015
9 - Josh Brown (Now of Newport YMCA, who he can not play for as he has already appeared for Lliswerry, where he scored six, and Goytre - with whom he netted three times).
8 - Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town).
7 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic);.
6 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
5 - Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Kris Leek (Goytre); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Leo Ross (including three for Chepstow Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United); Tom Wise (Panteg).
4 - Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town).
3 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Dan Battle (Risca United); Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg); James Young (Goytre).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Alex North (Llanwern); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
6: Caldicot Town; Goytre .
3: Undy Athletic; Tredegar Town
2: Caerleon; Cwmbran Celtic; Risca United.
1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Monmouth Town; Newport Civil Service