- Gwent Weekend Roundup


Gwent Saturday round-up and Scorers' list
 
GOYTRE remain top of Division One, Aberbargoed Buds' former Wales cap Darcy Blake made a winning debut while Undy Athletic are the new second-tier leaders following am historic home success over fierce rivals Caldicot Town.
In Division Three, Tredegar Town hit six - although, sadly, it was at the expense of depleted strugglers Newport Civil Service.
Goytre travelled to face Aberdare Town searching for an eighth league win in 11 starts plus a fifth clean-sheet and got them both via a 2-0 scoreline.
On target were Matthew Prosser and Lewis Sommers with the added bonus of a fine display by 16-year-old, youth-team goalkeeper Rhys Meredith, who was deputising for the injured Nicky Thomas.
Goytre head second-placed Cardiff Metropolitan University on goal difference with both clubs locked on 26 points with each having played 11 of 30 scheduled matches.
Monmouth stay 10th of 16 after drawing 1-1 at Goytre United, where Rob Laurie put them ahead on 84 minutes only for the home side to level with less than 60 seconds remaining.
Former Newport County, Cardiff City and Crystal Palace defender Blake returned to football after playing in local amateur rugby union and his presence helped Aberbargoed register a fine, 3-1 away win at Ton Pentre.
Netting were Aaron Thomas, Elliot Williams and Gavin Meacham as Aberbargoed moved up three places to 12th as a result of their third win in 10 outings.
However Risca United's are down a couple of rungs following a 4-2 home reverse at the hands of Penybont, who recovered from a 2-1 interval deficit - Aaron Colwill and Dan Battle (penalty) scoring for the Cuckoos.
The big local derby at The Causeway went to hosts Undy Athletic, whose 4-2 win over Caldicot took them to the top of the Division Two table for the first time in their history.
They took an fifth-minute lead through a Tom Hooper free kick only for Caldicot to leval via Mitchell Slape only for goals from Hooper again and Marcus Power to earn Undy a 3-1 advantage at the break.
Manager Laurence Owen's side went further ahead through Peter Szscperniak with Richard Sharratt's late penalty only serving as a consolation for Caldicot, who drop three spots to fourth.
One place below is Cwmbran Celtic, whose home fixture with county rivals Chepstow Town (12th) was postponed by the Football Association of Wales ruling which allows a club to pull out of a fixture if it has two or more players in Wales' Futsal squad - as Chepstow had at the weekend.
Struggling Croesyceiliog are still 13th after they were hammered 5-1 at Cwmamman United, where Rhys Williams fired in a 35-yarder, while basement outfit Llanwern were without a game.
Division Three promotion candidates Tredegar had an easy 6-0 home win over relegation-threatened Newport Civil Service, who were under pressure to field a competative side.
The club has no fewer than five players withdraw on the morning of the game, were forced to give three rookie teenagers Welsh League debuts while joint manager Simon Berry was forced to include himself in the starting line-up.
Tredegar went on to post fourth consecutive league win with a hat-trick from Adam Meredith and one each for Ryan Carniff, Ian Pettit and Iaon Protheroe.
Tredegar are still fifth while NCS remain 17 of 18 while elsewhere, there were victories for Newport YMCA and Treowen Stars - but defeats for Caerleon, Lliswerry and Panteg.
YMCA's 5-1 away success over second-from-the-bottom elevated them up three to 10th, their goals being scored by Aaron Cotter (3), John 'Frankie' Pardue and Daniel Stoneman.
Treowen scored the same amount in defeating visiting Caerleon 5-2. Johnny Edwards (2, including a penalty), Lloyd Sandi, Ricky Amos and Griff Jones getting their goals with Mark Millinship and Alex Waters replying for the visitors.
Manager Simon Evans' Treowen side is now ninth from 13 while Caerleon drop three to 10th with Lliswerry being beaten 3-0 at Pontypridd Town and Panteg 4-2 at home by table-topping Caerau (Ely).
Lliswerry slip down two rungs to 13th while Panteg, whose goals came from Jordan Ryan and Tom Wise (penalty), are one place below.
Panteg's defeat was particularly hard to take as they played the majority of the decent football, yet found themselves trailing 3-1 at the break by which time their goal came from a Wise penalty as opposed to strikes from Adam Jernkins, Chay Davies and Robbie Walters.
The visitors went 4-1 ahead after the interval through Davies before man-of-the-match Ryan scored - although Caerau eventually held on for the three points.
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only) 2014-2015
 
9 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre).
 
7 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town); Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well).
 
6 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
5 - Kris Leek (Goytre); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
4 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town, now with Evesham United); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Leo Ross (including three for Chepstow Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Peter Szszperniak (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town.
 
3 - Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croseyceiliog); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Alex Evans (Goytre); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Matthew Thomas (Risca United); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Ben Walker (Panteg).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Dan Battle (Risca United); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Criag Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Alex North (Llanwern); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassalo (Caerleon): Richard Veale (Llanwern); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); James Young (Goytre); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
6: Caldicot Town.
 
5: Goytre; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Caerleon; Undy Athletic; Risca United.
 
1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town; Cwmbran Celtic; Monmouth Town; Newport Civil Service.
 
ENDS