- Gwent Weekend Roundup


Gwent weekend round-up and Goalscorers' list
 
THREE goals in the final 10 minutes earned Goytre a famous 4-3 win over defending champions Caerau (Ely) and a return to the top of the Nathaniel Cars Welsh League Division One table.
It remains a 1-2-3 in the second tier with wins for Caldicot Town, Cwmbran Celtic and Undy Athletic while Tredegar Town maintained their Division Three promotion push with a derby success at Lliswerry.
Goytre lost the top-tier leadership recently with an away defeat at namesake Goytre United and faced a difficult game against visiting the title holders.
It looked all over for Goytre, joint managed by Carl Evans and Lee Relish, when the visitors title forged into a 3-1 - only for Goytre to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat with a very late burst.
The win was even more credible because Matthew Prosser had to take over in goals after Nicky Thomas had left the field with a dislocated shoulder.
On target were Kris Leek (2, including a penalty, new signing from Chepstow Town Leo Ross and Jordan Harding as Goytre leap-frogged Goytre United, who lost for the first time in nine league games - 2-1 at Taffs Well.
Also overtaking Goytre United to move into second place were Cardiff Metropolitan University, who emerged 1-0 home victors over Risca United.
The reverse was Risca's third on the bounce and pushed them down a place to 13th in the 16-strong table, although were wins in the section for both Monmouth Town and managerless Aberbargoed Buds.
Monmouth raced into a three-goal lead against visiting thanks for goals from Richard Greaves (2) and Nick Harrhy, who took his league tally for the campaign to seven, before visiting basement side Garden Village struck back with a couple of efforts to eventually lose 3-2.
The Kingfishers moved up one to 10th while Aberbargoed's 4-2 home triumph over west Walians Briton Ferry Llansawel, with Dan Richard and Seb Haggett both scoring twice, was only their second of the season.
The win failed to move them off 15th position, although it does precede this week's announcement of a new manager and a couple of new signings.
In Division Two, bottom-placed Llanwern were first in action on Friday, when they slipped to a fifth successive league defeat in going down 3-0 at Llanelli Town.
The only bright moment for Llanwern, with former Risca United striker Rob Aldridge making his club debut following his move from Gwent County League side Ynysddu Welfare, came near the end when goalkeeper Ashley Hart saved a penalty from Llanelli's Luke Jones.
The win lifted Llanelli to the table's summit, but only overnight as they were soon overtaken by Caldicot, Celtic and Undy.
Caldicot hosted mid-table outfit AFC Llwydcoed at their Jubilee Way HQ, where goals from Mitchell Slape and Ashley Palmer gave them a 2-0 victory.
It put them back top and the outcome was their six clean-sheet in eight league outings and they now lead Celtic on goal difference with the teams tied on 21 points.
Celtic travelled to Margam to face Tata Steel and came home with a 2-1 success though goals by Luke Lewis and Lloyd Kinsella with Undy moving up one to third as a result of winning by the same scoreline at Croesyceiliog.
There's little doubt Undy did enough to win, although it took a brilliant stoppage-time, long-range effort from teenager Nathan Woods to finally subdue the home side.
Undy has much the better of the first period, but led only through a goal from Marcus Power and when home skipper Mark Morris levelled following a Jamie Sainsbury free kick, it looked as though parity would reign.
But up popped 17-year-old Woods, who has been Undy's most effective player throughout, to spell heartbreak for Croesyceiliog, who stay 13th.
Things are going from bad to worse for Chepstow, who although remaining in 12th place, now have a minus-17 goal difference in only 10 games after losing 5-0 at Ammanford.
Tredegar visited Lliswerry where a couple of goals from Tomas Lynch gave them a 2-1 triumph to stay fifth, the home side dropping two slots to ninth.
However their goal from Josh Brown took his league total to eight and he remains at the top of the scorers' list for those players who appear for local clubs.
Caerleon are now eighth following a 3-1 home success over Treharris Athletic Western at Cold Bath Road, where Luke Lewis, Jamie Davies and Luke Cueto were on target.
However there was no luck for Newport YMCA, Treowen Stars or Panteg, who lost 2-1 at home to Llantwit Major, by the same scoreline at Cardiff-based Bridgend Street and 6-3 at Cwm Welfare respectively.
Scoring for YMCA was Darren Berry and Lloyd Dando for Treowen with Panteg netting through Luke Dyke, Tom Wise and Matthew James.
League newcomers Abergavenny Town took a break from their bid to gain first-time promotion to make FAW Trophy progress with a 3-0 round-three (South) home win over South Wales Alliance League side Tonyrefail B.G.C. - Dan Jenkins, Craig Norman and Richie Jeremiah all scoring.
 
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only) 2014-2015
 
LLISWERRY'S Josh Brown scored once in his side's 2-1 home defeat at the hands of Tredegar Town to move further clear at the top of the list.
 
9 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre).
 
7 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town); Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well).
 
6 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
5 - Kris Leek (Goytre).
 
4 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); ; Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town, now with Evesham United); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Leo Ross (including three for Chepstow Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
3 - Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Alex Evans (Goytre); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Matthew Thomas (Risca United); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Ben Walker (Panteg).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Dan Compton (Lliswerry): Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Alex North (Llanwern); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon): Richard Veale (Llanwern); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Kyle Williams (Risca United); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); James Young (Goytre); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
6: Caldicot Town.
4: Goytre.
2: Caerleon; Undy Athletic; Risca United.
1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town; Cwmbran Celtic; Monmouth Town; Newport Civil Service; Tredegar Town.