- Gwent Weekend Roundup


OYTRE, Risca United, Caldicot Town, Cwmbran Celtic and Caerleon all posted JD Welsh Cup wins and will all be part of Monday's second-round draw.

However a lack of discipline saw Treowen Stars have three players sent off in a 3-2 home defeat at the hands Swansea-based West End.
In Nathaniel Cars Welsh League games, only Abergavenny Town managed a victory with a 5-2 triumph at Ely Rangers to move back up to second place in the Division Three table.
It was Division One leaders against Division Three bottom-but-one-placed side when Goytre hosted Llantwit Major at their Plough Road home.
Goytre refused to become victims of a giant-killing act, even though they didn't really make a 48-positional gap count to much in emerging as 2-0 victors thanks to goals from Callum Miles and Matthew Prosser.
Division Two table-topping Celtic also faced to prospect of going out against lesser-placed opposition when they travelled to face Llandrindod Wells, who play in the second level of the Spar Mid Wales League.
However after being held 0-0 at the break, Celtic powered to a comfortable-looking 3-0 success with Chris Ham (2) and Sean Feeley their scorers.
Caerleon have made a reasonable start to their bid to gain first-time promotion out of Division Three and continued their recent form, although it took an extra-time winner to see off visiting divisional rivals Treharris Athletic Western to make cup progress.
Indeed it looked as though Treharris were on the way to booking their passage to the next round when they took a 59th-minute lead at Cold Bath Road.
However Scott Lewis levelled matters with only three minutes remaining to take to tie into extra time, during which Nick Vassallo struck the winner - although Caerleon later had goalkeeper Gareth Wesson sent off.
Risca hosted Aberbargoed at Ystrad Mynach in Friday night for the first time since the Division One clubs moved into share the multi-million pound facility.
By the break, it appeared Risca were on their way to progressing into round two with a couple of goals from midfielder Dan Battle.
However Aberbargoed, with chairman John Lewis in temporary charge following last week's sacking of Adrian Needs, stormed back to clinch a late win thanks to efforts from Dan Richard (2) and Callum Holden.
On the same night, promotion-seeking Division Two outfit Caldicot Town had to reply on penalties to squeeze past Gwent County League side RTB Ebbw Vale.
The teams played out a 1-1 after-extra-time draw at Eugene Cross Park, where Mitchell Slape netted for Caldicot, who eventually went though by winning the spot-kick shoot-out 5-4.
Treowen entertained West End in a Division Two v Three battle at Bush Park, where goals from Grant Jones and Chris Jones saw draw level from a 2-0 deficit.
However the visitors clinched the win with a strike four minutes into stoppage time - but by then Treowen had Shane Brewer, Tommy James and Grant Jones all red-carded.
Besides Treowen, there were also cup defeats for Monmouth Town (4-2 at Goytre United), Undy Athletic (4-0 at Caerau (Ely) and Panteg (6-3 at Llanelli).
With goals via Nick Harrhy (penalty) and Richard Greaves, Monmouth were 2-1 up with 10 minutes left at Goytre United before losing out after extra time.
Panteg were level at 3-3 at Llanelli after they scored goals through Luke Dyke (2) and Ben Walker before they fell to the West Walians.
Division Two strugglers Chepstow Town and Croesyceiliog gained a much-needed league point apiece following a 2-2 draw at the Larkfield Ground, where Simon Prangley (penalty) and Lee Hartshorn were on target for the home side and Nick McGrath (2) for the visitors.
Abergavenny had lost the leadership of Division Three following two successive defeats, but gained three points from a 5-2 win at bottom-placed Ely Rangers, where Rhys Whiteman, Dean Morgan, Aaron Norman, Richard Jeremiah and Ross Davies scored.
After Abergavenny, the next best-positioned local club is Newport YMCA, who remain seventh following a 2-2 draw at Tredegar Town - who stay 12th of 18.
Scoring for Tredegar were Liam McCan and Ian Protheroe, but Ryan Carniff missed a penalty for them while they also had James Price sent off - with Darren Berry netting both of YMCA's efforts.
Another club staying in the same position after a 2-2 draw are Lliswerry, who had an own goal and a strike from Josh Brown when sharing the spoils at Cardiff Corinthians.
However struggling Newport Civil Service lost again, this time having a goal from Louis Cox as their only consolation in a 4-1 home defeat by leaders Caerau.
 
Gwent goalscorers/Clean-sheets (League only).
 
LLISWERRY'S Josh Brown and Abergavenny Town's Richie Jeremiah both took their season tally to seven with a goal their side's respective 2-2 at Cardiff Corinthians and 5-2 win at Ely Rangers.
 
7 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town); Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
6 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town).
 
5 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA).
 
4 - Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town, now with Evesham United); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town).
 
3 - Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Kris Leek (Goytre); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Leo Ross (Chepstow Town); Peter Szscperniak (Undy Athletic); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Alex Evans (Goytre); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Nick McGrath (Croseyceiliog); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Dan Compton (Lliswerry): Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Criag Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); LiamMcCann (Tredegar Town); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog): Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Alex North (Llanwern); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassalo (Caerleon): Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Kyle Williams (Risca United); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); James Young (Goytre); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
4: Goytre.
3: Caldicot Town.
2: Caerleon; Risca United.
1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town; Cwmbran Celtic; Monmouth Town; Newport Civil Service; Tredegar Town; Undy Athletic.