- Gwent Weekend Roundup


Gwent Saturday round-up and Goalscorers' list
 
GOYTRE stretched their unbeaten Nathaniel Cars Welsh League Division One run with a five-star home display, Monmouth Town gained their first win - although there were defeats for both Aberbargoed Buds and Risca United.
Newport YMCA and Tredegar Town played out a 2-2 Division Three draw while elsewhere, Caldicot Town had to weather a Welsh Cup storm to progress after minnows Penlan had three players sent off in a second-qualifying round tie.
Caerleon, Cwmbran Celtic, Panteg, Undy Athletic and Treowen Stars are also through - but Chepstow Town paid the price for having goalkeeper Nick King red-carded in losing 5-0 at non-league AFC Butetown.
Third-place Goytre are now just two points adrift of leaders Cardiff Metropolitan University after efforts by Callum Miles, Brad Dowling, Lewis Sommers, Kris Leek and Sam O'Sullivan earned them a 5-0 home success over Briton Ferry Llansawel.
Monmouth are up three to 11 of 16 after securing their first three-point haul at the sixth attempt, goals coming from Nick Harrhy, Richard Greaves and Jack Alderdice in a 3-1 home win over third-from-the-bottom Aberbargoed - whose reply was netted by Tom 's McCarthy.
Despite a 2-1 home reverse at the hands of Goytre United, Risca remain in 10th position with Matthew Thomas grabbing their consolation goal.
In the only league game outside of the top flight, hosts YMCA and Tredegar Town were involved in an entertaining affair at Mendgalief Road.
Tredegar bagan the better only for the home side to edge in front on 14 minutes when Ben Lawrence scored with a long-range effort.
But after a visiting corner had not been cleared, Tredegar were level after James Price lashed home a fierce drive to make it 1-1 at the break.
YMCA passed over a golden chance to go ahead for a second time, when Niall Simmons shot well wide of the target from the penalty spot.
Seven minutes later, Price was shown a straight red card - although 10-man Tredegar took the lead thanks to a clever turn and shot from Tomas Lynch.
Attacking midfielder Ian Pettit could have put it beyond doubt for the visitors only to be denied in a one-on-one with home goalkeeper Adam Cueto with YMCA grabbing a deserved equaliser 10 minutes from time via Darren Berry.
The outcome lifted YMCA and Tredegar up one place to move eighth and ninth positions respectively in the 18-team, lower-level table.
Caldicot travelled to Ivor Park to face Swansea Senior League outfit Penlan, where they took a third-minute lead through a Sam Watkins.
However a spate of yellow cards for the home side gave a fair indication of what was to come with manager Mark Williams' side holding as they entered the break.
Soon after the second period had began, Penlan were reduced to 10 players with the first dismissal and the second red card was not too long in arriving.
That promoted some members of Penlan's team management to enter the field of play to remonstrate with the match referee before another caution for their side quickly followed.
So when a third player was sent off, there was the chance of the tie being abandoned if Penlan were to receive one more red card.
However Penlan managed to earn some credit by, amazingly, snatching an 85th-minute equaliser to take the match into 30 minutes of extra time.
And just when it seemed likely the tie would go to a penalty shoot-out, up popped Caldicot's Shane Jeremiah to fire in off a post from some 20 yards.
There were plenty of dismissals elsewhere, Caerleon losing Mark Dunn to a couple of yellows in their 2-1 after-extra-time victory over South Wales Alliance League (SWAL) hosts Pontyclun - where Mark Millinship (penalty) and Chris Pearce scored their goal.
Chris Ham, Owen Llewellyn and Owen Cook were on the mark as Celtic overcame visiting Llanwern 3-0 with both Panteg's goals in a 2-1 after-extra-time success over Ammanford coming from Alex Probert.
A much-changed Undy team were 4-1 victors at AFC Porth, Gareth Cullimore, Peter Szscperniak, Chris Parry and joint-manager Michael Flynn netting, while Treowen emerged 5-4 winners at SWAL side Dynamo Aber.
Treowen were pushed all the way to extra time as goals were scored by Chris Jones (2), Matthew Jones, Tommy James and Ryan Meek - with goalkeeper Asa Kirkwood also saving a penalty.
Chepstow stood at 0-0 with SWAL hosts AFC Butetown when stopper Price was was dismissed for bringing an opponent down - even though two of his defenders were behind him.
Outfield player Richard Jago failed to save the resulting penalty before Butetown went on to score a further four goals at their Canal Park home ground.
Croesyceiliog went out after being well beaten 4-0 at home by Llanelli Town with Newport Civil Service also exiting in losing 3-2 away to SWAL club Cwmbach Royal Stars.
NCS goalkeeper Josh Griffiths was sent off after giving away the penalty which gave the hosts a 1-0 advantage only for Aysa el Doory to score twice.
However NCS were up against it when Ben Newbury was sent off, the hosts eventually clinching a place in the next round with an extra-time winner.
 
Mid-week fixture (7.45pm kick off).
 
Wednesday.
 
Division One: Jubilee Way - Caldicot Town v Cwmamman United.
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only) and Clean-sheets.
 
MONMOUTH Town's 3-1 home win over Aberbargoed Buds produced a goal each for Nick Harrhy and Tom McCarthy to take their tallies to four for the season.
6 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Richard Jerimiah (Abergavenny Town).
4 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds); Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town).
3 - Josh Brown (Goytre); Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Kris Leek (Goytre); Callum Miles (Goytre); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Leo Ross (Chepstow Town); Peter Szscperniak (Undy Athletic); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town): Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Robbie James (Llanwern); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Alex North (Llanwern); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Tom Wise (Panteg); James Young (Goytre).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
3: Goytre.
2: Caldicot Town; Caerleon.
1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town; Newport Civil Service; Risca United; Tredegar Town; Undy Athletic.