- Gwent Weekend Roundup


Gwent weekend round-up and goalscorers' list
 
RISCA United finally posted their first 'home' Division One win of the campaign while Division Three leaders Abergavenny Town strengthened their promotion prospects with a six-goal display.
 
Elsewhere, Undy Athletic moved up to fourth in the second-tier table with five-star display with Aberbargoed Buds, Caerleon, Caldicot Town, Cwmbran Celtic, Monmouth Town and Panteg all making progress to the second round of the League Cup.
 
Risca kicked off the weekend's action on Friday night, when they hosted defending champions Caerau (Ely) on the 3G surface at the Centre of Excellence in Ystrad Mynach.
 
Player-boss Paul Michael's side has lost both of their previous matches at the venue, but made it third time lucky with a 2-0 success
 
An own goal and a strike from Matthew Thomas earned Risca a second consecutive league win and the outcome moved them up four places to 10th in the 16-strong table.
Undy entertained a West End side, which had recently been beaten 5-1 at Cwmbran Celtic and joint managers Michael Flynn and Laurence Owen saw their side repeat that scoreline.
 
Slovakian Peter Szczoerniak smashed a fine hat-trick with other goals coming from Gareth Cullimore and Marcus Power while in the same division, the Chepstow Town scorer in their 2-1 home defeat by Ammanford was Anthony Burnett.
 
Abergavenny played hosts to Bridgend Street and made it four wins and a draw from five outings with an excellent 6-2 success.
 
Goals flowed from Dan Jenkins (2), Aaron Norman, Craig Norman, Jamie Laurent and Richie Jeremiah, who is now joint top of the goalscoring list for those players appearing for Gwent clubs with Cwmbran Celtic's Josh Bull on six.
 
The only other lower-level game was saw Treowen Stars held to a 1-1 draw by visiting Llantwit Major, manager Simon Evans watching on as Chris Jones' goal moved the club up four rungs to seventh of 19.
 
Goytre are the county's highest-placed Division One side, but they slipped out of the League Cup in losing 1-0 at top-tier rivals Ton Pentre.
 
However Aberbargoed Buds won 3-1 at Caerau while Monmouth Town also saw off the challenge of a Division Three outfit in beating visiting Cwm Welfare 4-2.
 
Scoring for Aberbargoed were Craig McDonnell, Gavin Meacham and Seb Haggett with Dan MacDonald (3) and Richard Greaves were on target for The Kingfishers.
 
Caldicot Town lead the Division Two table following four straight wins, but they struggled to make a section gap count in only beating Newport YMCA 1-0 at home - Mitchell Slape the scorer at Jubilee Way.
 
But Cwmbran Celtic did manage to use a divisional advantage when beating hosts Newport Civil Service 5-0 with goals coming from Luke Lewis, Chris Ham, Andrew Larcombe, Owen Cook and Owen Llewellyn.
 
Caerleon were at home to Division Three rivals Treharris Athletic Western at Cold Bath Road and ran out comfortable 5-0 winners through efforts by Mark Millinship (2), Luke Cueto, Alex Waters and Mark Dunn.
 
Another all-Division Three clash resulted in Panteg seeing off county rivals Lliswerry 5-2. Netting for the home side were Ben Walker (2), Luke Dyke (2) and Jordan Ryan with Charlie Head and Rhys Luffman (penalty) replying for the visitors.
 
There was also cup defeats for Division Two duo Croesyceiliog and Llanwern, who were both beaten 4-1. The former had Jamie Arnold scoring against visiting section rivals Cwmamman United and the latter's goal was accredited to Alex Adam at lower-level club Ely Rangers.
 
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only)
 
ABERGAVENNY Town's Richie Jeremiah scored once in a 6-2 home Division Three win over Bridgend Street to move joint top of the list with six goals alongside Cwmbran Celtic's Josh Bull.
 
6 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Richard Jerimiah (Abergavenny Town).
 
4 - Dan MacDondald (Monmouth Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town).
 
3 - Josh Brown (Goytre); Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town)Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Leo Ross (Chepstow Town); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Kris Leek (Goytre); Callum Miles (Goytre); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town).
 
1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town): Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Alex Evans (Goytre); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Richard Greaves (Goytre); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Robbie James (Llanwern); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic): Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Paul Michael (Risca United); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Alex North (Llanwern); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Matthew Thomas (Risca United): Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Tom Wise (Panteg); James Young (Goytre).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
2: Caldicot Town; Caerleon; Goytre.
 
1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town; Newport Civil Service; Risca United; Tredegar Town; Undy Athletic.