- Gwent Weekend Roundup


IT WAS bad day for local football as Cwmbran Celtic exited the Welsh Cup while Goytre slipped to an away defeat which casts serious doubts over their chances to lift the Division One title for the first time.
 
However Undy Athletic and Caldicot Town both maintained their hopes of promotion from Division Two with wins, as did Division Three outfit Abergavenny Town,
 
Celtic began their home Welsh Cup quarter-final tie against Welsh Premier League side Port Talbot Town as firm
underdogs because of their status as the competition's lowest-ranked side.
But the fact is they would have clinched their first semi-final spot had they not left their goal-scoring boots in the dressing-room and certainly the visitors will be fully aware they were let off the hook.
 
Celtic central defender Rhys Hodges injured a knee in the warm-up with Alan Kenney stepping into the breach and
there were times before the break when any neutral would have found it difficult to know which was the highest-ranked team.
 
Chances came and went for the hosts, but despite their 15-shot tally heavily beating Port Talbot's total of four, it was the visitors who held an interval lead thanks to a 33rd-minute goal from Luke Bowen.
 
He bundled the ball in from close range after Celtic goalkeeper Lewis Watkins had failed to hold onto a flick-on of a right-sided throw.
 
As the second period began, it was clear Celtic had to score next - yet several more opportunities were squandered - most notably by striker Josh Bull, who is usually very clinical in front of goal.
 
However the equaliser duly arrived on 63 minutes - although it has to be said it was something of a fortuitous affair which brought the game level.
 
Celtic forced a right-sided corner and when Lloyd Kinsella's flag kick arrived in the six-yard box, it was missed by everyone before settling in the back of the visitors' net.
 
Celtic were on a high now, but yet again they wasted a couple of more chances before Port Talbot went ahead for the second time just five minutes later.
 
And it was Bowen again, this time powering home a 25-yarder past Watkins, to scored the goal which eventually earned his side a last-four clash with north Walians Airbus UK Broughton next month.
 
The decision of match referee Ryan Stewart (Cardiff) to only issue a yellow card to visiting goalkeeper Stephen Cann for deliberately handling the ball outside of the area from a Luke Lewis shot was baffling to most.
 
It has to be pointed out Port Talbot also passed over several chances to have scored more goals, but the better opportunities fell to Celtic, who now return to their day job of trying to earn promotion to Division One.
 
Third-placed Goytre travelled to face Cambrian & Clydach seeking a win which would have taken them to just four points adrift of leaders Cardiff Metropolitan University, who were not in league action.
 
But a disappointing 2-1 reverse leaves Goytre, for whom Lewis Miles scored, seven point behind and now have only one game in hand over the students.
 
Also in the top-tier, Risca United and Aberbargoed Buds remain 13th and 14th of 16 after drawing 2-2 at home against Aberdare Town and away to Afan Lido respectively.
 
On target for Risca was Dan Battle (2, including a penalty) while netting for Aberbargoed was Andrew Hughes (2) and the clubs now meet on the 3G playing surface at Ystrad Mynach in a League Cup quarter final on Friday night.
 
In Division Two, Undy were 1-0 victors at Dinas Powys and Caldicot 2-1 winners at Margam-based Tata Steel to stay
in second and third places respectively behind table-topping Pontardawe Town.
 
Nathan Woods scored Undy's goal while Richard Sharratt and Sam Watkins were Caldicot's scores, but relegation-threatened trio Llanwern, Croesyceiliog and Chepstow Town all failed to record wins.
 
Llanwern had only a Dean Clifford goal to show for in a 3-1 defeat at Penrhiwceiber Rangers, Lee Mason was on target in Croesyceiliog's 1-1 home draw with West End (Swansea) while bottom-placed Chepstow lost 5-0 to visiting AFC Llwydcoed.
 
Abergavenny strengthened second position behind table-topping Pontypridd Town in Division Three with a 3-2 success at Bridgend-based Bettws, where Craig Norman's hat-trick took his campaign goal tally to 13.
 
Caerleon and Lliswerry are still sixth and seventh following 2-1 and 3-0 home victories against Tredegar Town and Cardiff Corinthians respectively.
 
Caerleon's scorers were Chris Pearce and Yousif Al Doori with Jack Cullinine replying for Tredegar while Richie Shier and Simon Bolton got Lliswerry's goals.
 
Newport YMCA (12th) were beaten 1-0 at home by Panteg (14), whose winner came from substitute Alex Probert and there was a welcome 3-1 away success for Treowen Stars (15) at Cwm Welfare.
 
Jonny Dunn netted a hat-trick for Treowen with goalkeeper Cael Jones saving a penalty, but there was again no luck whatsoever for basement side Newport Civil Service.
 
They were on course for only a second win of the season when leading visiting Llantwit Major 1-0 with just nine minutes remaining via a Matthew Palmer penalty
 
However the visitors fought back to score a couple of late goals, including one which was clearly offside, to run out 2-1 winners.
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only).
 
ABERGAVENNY Town's Craig Norman scored all of his side's goals in a 3-2 away win over Bettws to take his campaign total onto 13 - two behind Monmouth Town's Richard Greaves.
 
Another hat-trick scorer was Jonny Dunn, whose goals earned Treowen Stars a 3-1 away victory over Cwm Welfare, to take his tally for the season to four.
 
15 - Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town).
 
14 - Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town).
 
13 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
11 - Josh Brown (Goytre, including seven for Lliswerry).
 
10 - Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town).
 
9 - Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
8 - Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
7 - Dan Battle (Risca United); Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Kris Leek (Goytre); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Mathew Thomas (Risca United); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Callum Miles (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town); Ben Smith (Caldicot Town); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town).
 
5 -Luke Dyke (Panteg); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic).
 
4 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Andrew Hughes (Aberbargoed Buds); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); James Young (Goytre).
 
3 - Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Berry (Risca United, including one for Newport Civil Service); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Alex Evans (Goytre); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including three for Treowen Stars); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Michael Bishop (Llanwern); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Iles Lewis (Panteg); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Cedric Matondo (Caerleon); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA); Paul Michael (Risca United); Alex North (Llanwern); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic).
 
1 - Mohammed Adan (Newport Civil Service); Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Macauley Allman (Lliswerry); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); Michael Baugh (Croesyceiliog); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Simon Bolton (Lliswerry); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Lee Challenger (Cwmbran Celtic); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Tom Doidge (Croesyceiliog); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Jac Evans (Abergavenny Town); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Josh Jones (Goytre);Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Scott Jones (Treowen Stars); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Chris Parry (Undy Athletic); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); Keenan Perrett (Caldicot Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Paul Pritchard (Abergavenny Town); Alex Probert (Panteg); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Leigh Sharp (Risca United); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ibrahim So Sani (Risca United); James Smallcombe (Undy Athletic); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Oliver Trajtel (Undy Athletic); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Ben Wootton (Caerleon); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
8: Caldicot Town; Goytre; Undy Athletic.
 
4: Caerleon; Risca United.
 
3: Cwmbran Celtic; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Aberbargoed Buds; Lliswerry; Monmouth Town; Panteg.
 
1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town; Newport Civil Service.