- GDPR Policy May 2018


League Privacy Notice

 The Welsh Football League take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and if applicable, their parents or guardians, and other League members.

 

You provide information about yourself and your members when you register with the League, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

 

The information you give us may include name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

 

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil League responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your registration.

 

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

 

The reason we need your personal data is to be able to run the League properly, to arrange matches; to administer membership and provide membership services you are signing up to when you register with the League as a Club or participant and to ensure that the League is able to comply with all applicable obligations in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of our governing body, the Football Association of Wales (“FAW”).  The lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services that you are registering for and/or we have a legitimate interest to ensure that the League is administered properly and in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the FAW.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Processing Activity

Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

processing registration forms

Performance of a contract/Legitimate interest

organising matches

Performance of a contract/Legitimate interest

sending out match or League information and updates

 

Performance of a contract/Legitimate interest

sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events

Performance of a contract/Legitimate interest

sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, Area Associations, the FAW and other competition providers where necessary for entry to events/competitions

Performance of a contract/Legitimate interest

sharing data with committee members to provide information about League activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events

The League has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for League purposes.

sharing data with third party service or facility providers

The League has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third-party services is for the benefit of the League, participants and its members.

sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority

The League has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits the League, participants and its members.

publishing match and league results

Performance of a contract/Legitimate interest – For the purpose of administering leagues along with any other competitions.

publishing photos of matches and any football related photography and/or videography

Legitimate interest – To run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Where possible and if reasonable grounds are identified, photography/videography can be removed / taken down on the request of those captured. (If under the age of 16, consent from the child and parent/guardian will be required prior to photo/video being published)

 

 

Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data may be shared with Area Associations, the FAW and First Sports International (who administer on behalf of the FAW the Central Player Registration portal and MyClub portal) in order to ensure that the League is administered properly, that players and Clubs are correctly registered and for affiliation, safeguarding and licensing purposes and to comply with all applicable Rules and Regulations of the FAW.

 

We may share personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as, referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may disclose personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

 

The League’s data processing may require personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the League does transfer personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants while they continue to be a participant or are otherwise actively involved with the League. We will delete this data [ X month(s)/year(s)] after a participant has left or otherwise ended their registration or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on First Sports International is subject to their privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from First Sports International then please contact the FAW.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

Data subject participants have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of their personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of their personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of their personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of their personal data.

 

As a data subject participants are not obliged to share their personal data with the League. If they choose not to share their personal data with us we may not be able to register them with the League.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you to any changes in how we handle personal data.

 

If participants have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact Ken Tucker

( Secretary ) or Kieran O’Connor ( Asst Secretary )