- Gwent Weekend Roundup


GOYTRE remain Division One leaders despite not kicking a ball in anger while there were crucial wins for relegation-threatened duo Caldicot Town and Undy Athletic.

In Division Two, basement outfit Newport City gained a rare victory while Panteg striker Luke Dyke increased his lead at the top of the scorers' list with a double in a 3-1 lower-tier home triumph.   

Among the day's postponements was Goytre's home game with Taffs Well with the decision making Barry Town United favourites to overtake them with victory over visiting Cwmbran Celtic.

However Celtic stretched their unbeaten league and cup record against Barry to six by holding them to a 0-0 draw on the 3G playing surface at Jenner Park, where the last meeting between the two was also a goal-less stalemate in March, 2015.

It was the first time Barry had failed to score at home in eight league outings while Celtic kept a second consecutive clean sheet to follow on from the previous week's 1-0 home success over Ton Pentre.

While there were no goals, there were plenty of other reportable incidents - including red cards for Celtic's Owen Cook and Barry's James Dixon.
Cook was sent off for the third time this season as early as the 10th minute and Dixon during the second period with both clubs angry about respective challenges.

Celtic leading scorer Josh Bull came closest to scoring when his shot struck a post and bounced clear.

Goytre's lead was cut to a couple of points by the result with Barry having played a game less and their scheduled meeting at Jenner Park on February 25 is already being touted as a title decider.

Celtic, who must take great credit for holding the hosts for 80 minutes with only 10 players, are now three unbeaten and the point gained maintains seventh place for them.

Undy (12th) and Caldicot (15th) started their respective home clashes with Afan Lido and Ton Pentre needing wins to continue their recent form improvement.

And they achieved them by winning 3-1 and 2-1 to now sit in 11th and 13th in the 16-strong table, Caldicot actually moving outside of the three-strong drop zone for the first time in months.

Undy scored as early as the second minute via striker Gareth Cullimore and he doubled the advantage on 38 with his 10th league goal of the campaign as his side sought its third win in four.

Lido reduced the arrears though Chris Allen before Nathan Wood clinched the three points with Undy's third in stoppage time.

A goal in added time also helped Caldicot as their game with Ton headed towards a 1-1 stalemate at Jubilee Way.

Caldicot were searching for a third win on the trot with a solo run and shot from Garin Withers giving them an interval lead.

Liam Reed levelled matters only for Withers to strike for a second time with a quickly-taken free kick which took the visitors' defence by surprise.

But while Undy and Caldicot eased their fears, Risca United and Monmouth Town fell deeper into trouble.

Risca began the weekend's action on Friday night with a fixture against Caerau (Ely) at the Centre of Sporting Excellence in Ystrad Mynach.

The Cuckoos, however, stay firmly entrenched to the bottom of the table after goals from Rameer Outlaw and Curtis Hutson consigned them to a fifth success league reverse.

Monmouth visited Port Talbot to face Goytre United, but were simply overwhelmed in being thrashed 7-0 and fall onto the danger area.

Nick Hayden (2), Dale Griffith, Damon Thomas, Dylan Blain, Adam Orme and Richie Flynn were United's scorers with The Kingfishers' goals-against tally now standing at 56 in 20 - the highest in the top flight.     

Bottom-placed Newport City hosted Abergavenny Town, who they had defeated 3-2 earlier in the season - only to have the points deducted for unknowingly fielding an ineligible player.

It was all going Abergavenny's way after new signing Alex Bonthron had opened the scoring - only for Callum Smith to score twice to give City a 2-1 win.

Sam Graves, Salah Fahmi and Dean Palmer all enjoyed impressive debuts and although they remain at the foot of the table, there is a general feeling they now have a squad capable of eventually climbing away from danger.

Abergavenny stay 10th while Aberbargoed moved up a spot to 11th following a fine 3-0 home triumph over Swansea-based West End thanks to goals from Levi Evans (2) and Kieran Thomas.

In Division Three, only two games involving Gwent clubs went ahead - Panteg beating Trefelin 3-1 at home and Caerleon winning 1-0 against visiting Ely Rangers.

Panteg trailed to an early goal before Nathan Doe equalised and Dyke's brace, taking his league tally to 19, finished off the visitors to enable Panteg to elevate themselves up three rungs to eighth.

Caerleon had dropped to just one position outside of the relegation position and knew victory against Ely was absolutely essential at their Cold Bath Road HQ.

A goal from Nathan Murphy was enough to earn The Romans only their sixth win in 19 league starts, a valuable triumph given two of the three teams below them (Treowen Stars and Tredegar Town) had their matches postponed.

Gwent goalscorers (League only) - 2016-2017.

PANTEG'S Luke Dyke stretched his lead at the top of the list by scoring twice in his side's 3-1 home win over Trefelin.

19: Luke Dyke (Panteg).

15: Josh Brown (Goytre); Lewis Iles (Panteg).

14: Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

12: Dan McDonald (Goytre).

10: Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds); Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

9: Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic).

8: Lewis Bamford (Chepstow Town, now of Cinderford Town); Daffyd Jones (Monmouth Town); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic).

7: Nathan Doe (Panteg, including five for AFC Porth); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic, now of Westfields FC); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Jason Thorn (Chepstow Town).

6: Luke Lewis (Abergavenny Town); William Lygo (Croesyceiliog); Nathan Murphy (Caerleon); Ben Walker (Panteg).

5: Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Seb Haggett (Risca United); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town, now of Westfields FC); Callum Smith (Newport City).

4: Alex Jarman (Caldicot Town); Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog); Dan Richards (Aberbergoed Buds); Ben Smith (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Ben Siggins (Caerleon); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Garin Withers (Caldicot Town); Nial Yeates (Cwmbran Celtic).

3: James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Sean Feeley (Abergavenny Town); Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town); Tom Gameson (Aberbargoed Buds); Dane Griffiths (Abergavenny Town); Jordan Hartford (Abergavenny Town); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Kris Leek (Goytre); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town, now of Cinderford Town); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Sam Palmer (Monmouth Town); Jake Robinson (Monmouth Town); Levi Rees (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Pontypridd Town); Mitchel Slape (Caldicot Town); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United); Ben Wooton (Caerleon).

2: Owen Badham (Chepstow Town); Brad Baker (Risca United); Dan Battle (Risca United, now of RTB Ebbw Vale); Tom Berry (Risca United); Dafydd Brewer (Abergavenny Town); Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Ryan Dorrian (Panteg); Levi Evans (Aberbargoed Buds); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town, now of Cinderford AFC); Rory Garey (Caldicot Town); Lewis Grant (Caerleon); Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Kazeem Kareem (Monmouth Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Lee Penry (Cwmbran Celtic); Nathan Pettit (Tredegar Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Luke Prosser (Goytre); Matthew Prosser (Go); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town); Kristian Sheppard (Treowen Stars); Dan Suter (Treowen Stars); Owen Thomas (Tredegar Town); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Nathan Wood (Undy Athletic); Jake Young (Caerleon).

1: Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Robbie Atkinson (Monmouth Town); Alex Bonthron (Abergavenny Town); Declan Bull (Abergavenny Town); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town, now of RTB Ebbw Vale); Lee Challenger (Cwmbran Celtic); Josh Clayton (Risca United); Lewis Clare (Croesyceiliog); Andrew Coleman (Newport City); Jordan Cooper (Risca United); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Ben Evans (Croesyceiliog); Callum Evans (Aberbargoed Buds); Cameron Fielden (Croesyceiliog); Matthew Flynn (Newport City); James Gidney (Caldicot Town); Jacob Guy (Caldicot Town); Sam Harrison (Caerleon); Jordan Heales (Monmouth Town); Gareth Heywood (Undy Athletic); Kirk Hicks (Panteg); Lewis Hitchcock (Abergavenny Town); Jordan Islip (Cwmbran Celtic); Robbie James (Newport City); Rhys James (Risca United); Alfie Jones (Risca United); Ben Jones (Chepstow Town, including one for Abergavenny Town); Grant Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including one for Treowen Stars); Scott Jones (Treowen Stars); Killian Kingston (Risca United); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town);  Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic); Ben Lawrence (Monmouth Town); Craig Lewis (Monmouth Town); Grant Lewis (Caerleon); Adrian McGuire (Cwmbran Celtic); Ian McIntosh (Panteg); Nathan Mathias (Risca United); Callum Miles (Goytre); Lewis Parfitt (Tredegar Town); Shane Parry (Risca United); Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic); James Perrett (Newport City); Callum Porter (Risca United); Dave Powell (Croesyceiliog); Roy Prettyjohns (Chepstow Town); Dan Pritchard (Croesyceiliog); Ian Protheroe (Treowen Stars); Josh Protheroe (Treowen Stars); Liam Screen (Panteg); Safian Skupinski (Caldicot Town); Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town); Chris White (Panteg); Conor Yeates (Chepstow Town); James Young (Cwmbran Celtic).

Clean-sheets (League only).

5: Croesyceiliog; Undy Athletic.

4: Cwmbran Celtic.

3: Caldicot Town.

2: Aberbargoed Buds; Caerleon; Goytre; Risca United.

1: Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town; Chepstow Town; Monmouth Town; Newport City; Panteg; Treowen Stars.