- Gwent Weekend Roundup


DESPITE being held to a home draw, Goytre increased their lead at the top of Division One while bottom-placed Caldicot Town secured what could prove to be a crucial first away win of the campaign.

In Division Two, Croesyceiliog moved up to mid-table thanks to a good on-the-road success, but Risca United and Abergavenny Town both failed to reach the semi finals of the League Cup.

A brilliant 30-yard goal from Kris Leek and a Gary Colbourne effort against a goal from Dane Griffiths looked like giving Goytre a 2-1 home victory over namesakes Goytre United at their Plough Road HQ.

However Griffiths popped up to score his second with the final kick, although there was later better news for Goytre when it was discovered then-second-placed Cambrian & Clydach has been beaten 1-0 at home by Caldicot Town.

Goytre points advantage is now six, but it has to be pointed out Barry Town, who now sit second following a 3-1 away success at Monmouth Town, have played three matches less.

With five of the bottom six positions occupied by local clubs, it appears likely at least one of those will be playing second-flight football in 2017-2018.

Caldicot remain at the basement even though a free-kick goal from Sam Watkins clinched them that excellent 1-0 triumph at C&C.

However it may have been so very different had home striker Shane Davies not struck the crossbar from the penalty spot and Gareth Welsh a late header ruled out.

Immediately above Caldicot inside the drop zone are Risca United and Ton Pentre, who were both not in league action, while just outside are Undy Athletic, Monmouth and Cwmbran Celtic.

Undy slipped to a hugely-disappointing 5-0 away reverse at the hands of Penybont, whose goals came from Marcus Griffiths (2), Joe Hopkins (2) and Cullen Kinsella.

Monmouth's consolation in that 3-1 home lose to Barry came from Ashley Ford - James Dixon netting a hat-trick for the seaside outfit while Celtic did not have a fixture.

Croesyceiliog elevated themselves up three rungs to eight thanks to a fine display in grinding out a 1-0 away victory at Ammanford, where Ryan Hayward netted the only goal to make it a hat-trick of consecutive wins for his team.

The only other local clubs in action in this section where Aberbargoed Buds, who drew 3-3 at home with Pontypridd Town, and Newport City, who remain at the bottom after being beaten 2-0 at Aberdare Town.

It was an exciting game at the Centre of Sporting Excellence at Ystrad Mynach, where Aberbargoed led three times via goals from Kieran Thomas, Scott Armitage, who reached double figures for the campaign, and Tom Gameson.

But credit to Pontypridd for fighting back on each ocassion with the final equaliser coming just four minutes from time with Aberdare scoring through Ross Daniels and Elliott Morris against City.

The point helped Aberbargoed up one to 12th in the 16-club table and they are now five clear of Swansea-based West End, who occupy the first of two drop places.

City played reasonably well at Aberdare, but still could not find enough to take anything from the match and they are 10 points from safety - with just 14 games remaining after slipping to a 13th defeat in 16 starts.     

There was a Division Three relegation derby at Cold Bath Road, where hosts Caerleon were seeking to avoid a seventh straight defeat and visiting one-from-the-bottom Tredegar Town bidding for a third win on the trot.

It was Tredegar who looked certain to achieve their target as they led 2-1 some 10 minutes from time.

They were in control because of two goals from attacking midfielder Ian Pettit, to take his league tally to 13, while Caerleon's effort by Jamie Davies was his ninth.

But late goals from Nathan Murphy and Ben Siggins turned the match on its head to lift Caerleon above Treowen and out of the three-strong danger area.

Treowen are there because of a shocking performance in a 5-0 home thrashing at the hands of Cwm Welfare, whose success pushed Tredegar again down to the very bottom of the league.
There was, however, excellent news for Panteg, who gave three players their home debuts against table-topping Caerau (Maesteg).

Goalkeeper Mark Randell and defender Callum Hodges made their club bows while striker Nathan Doe had played the previous week at Penrhiwceiber Rangers - with all three making their mark as Panteg ended a run of three matches without success.

Randell and Hodges helped keep a first clean-sheet of the season at the 17th attempt with Doe getting the final goal after efforts by Ben Walker and Luke Dyke has earned Panteg a 2-0 interval advantage.
Dyke now has 16 goals to his name to head the scorers' list for players appear for local clubs while Walker's was his sixth.

Risca goalkeeper James Gwilt saved a penalty in his side's League Cup quarter-final tie at Haverfordwest County, who scored via Ashley Bevan (2) and Steffan Bayliss to eventually run out 3-0 victors -  despite having forward Rhys Dalling sent off.

Abergavenny went down 2-0 against Llanelli Town at Stebonheath Park, where Luke Jones and Jordan Fellows netted.


Gwent goalscorers (League only) - 2016-2017.

LUKE Dyke's goal in a 3-0 home win over Caerau takes him to the top of the scorer's chart, Tredegar Town's Ian Pettit netted twice in his side's 3-2 away defeat at Caerleon to move on to 13 for the season while Aberbargoed Buds' Scott Armitage reached double figures in a 3-3 home draw with Pontypridd Town.

16: Luke Dyke (Panteg).

15: Josh Brown (Goytre).

14: Lewis Iles (Panteg).

13: Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

12: Dan McDonald (Goytre).

10: Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds); Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

9: Jamie Davies (Caerleon).

8: Lewis Bamford (Chepstow Town); Daffyd Jones (Monmouth Town).

7: Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic, now of Westfields FC); Jason Thorn (Chepstow Town).

6: Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Luke Lewis (Abergavenny Town); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Ben Walker (Panteg).

5: Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town, now of Westfields FC); Nathan Murphy (Caerleon).

4: Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Seb Haggett (Risca United); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); William Lygo (Croesyceiliog); Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog); Dan Richards (Aberbergoed Buds); Ben Smith (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Ben Siggins (Caerleon).

3: James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Sean Feeley (Abergavenny Town); Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town); Tom Gameson (Aberbargoed Buds); Dane Griffiths (Abergavenny Town); Jordan Hartford (Abergavenny Town); Alex Jarman (Caldicot Town); Kris Leek (Goytre); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Sam Palmer (Monmouth Town); Jake Robinson (Monmouth Town); Callum Smith (Newport City); Levi Rees (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Pontypridd Town); Mitchel Slape (Caldicot Town); Adam Wakley (Chepstow Town); Kyle Williams (Risca United); Ben Wooton (Caerleon).

2: Owen Badham (Chepstow Town); Brad Baker (Risca United); Dan Battle (Risca United, now of RTB Ebbw Vale); Tom Berry (Risca United); Dafydd Brewer (Abergavenny Town); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Ryan Dorrian (Panteg); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town, now of Cinderford AFC); Rory Garey (Caldicot Town); Lewis Grant (Caerleon); Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Kazeem Kareem (Monmouth Town); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Lee Penry (Cwmbran Celtic); Nathan Pettit (Tredegar Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Luke Prosser (Goytre); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town); Kristian Sheppard (Treowen Stars); Dan Suter (Treowen Stars); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Owen Thomas (Tredegar Town); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Garin Withers (Caldicot Town); Nial Yeates (Cwmbran Celtic); Jake Young (Caerleon).

1: Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Robbie Atkinson (Monmouth Town); Declan Bull (Abergavenny Town); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town, now of RTB Ebbw Vale); Lee Challenger (Cwmbran Celtic); Josh Clayton (Risca United); Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic); Lewis Clare (Croesyceiliog); Andrew Coleman (Newport City); Jordan Cooper (Risca United); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Nathan Doe (Panteg);  Ben Evans (Croesyceiliog); Callum Evans (Aberbargoed Buds); Matthew Flynn (Newport City); James Gidney (Caldicot Town); Jacob Guy (Caldicot Town); Gareth Heywood (Undy Athletic); Kirk Hicks (Panteg); Lewis Hitchcock (Abergavenny Town); Jordan Islip (Cwmbran Celtic); Robbie James (Newport City); Rhys James (Risca United); Alfie Jones (Risca United); Ben Jones (Abergavenny Town); Grant Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including one for Treowen Stars); Scott Jones (Treowen Stars); Killian Kingston (Risca United); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town);  Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic); Ben Lawrence (Monmouth Town); Craig Lewis (Monmouth Town); Grant Lewis (Caerleon); Adrian McGuire (Cwmbran Celtic); Ian McIntosh (Panteg); Callum Miles (Goytre); Lewis Parfitt (Tredegar Town); Shane Parry (Risca United); Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic); James Perrett (Newport City); Callum Porter (Risca United); Dave Powell (Croesyceiliog); Roy Prettyjohns (Chepstow Town); Dan Pritchard (Croesyceiliog); Ian Protheroe (Treowen Stars); Liam Screen (Panteg); Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town); Chris White (Panteg); Conor Yeates (Chepstow Town); James Young (Cwmbran Celtic).

Clean-sheets (League only).

5: Undy Athletic.

4: Croesyceiliog.

3: Caldicot Town.

2: Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Risca United.

1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Caerleon; Chepstow Town; Chepstow Town; Monmouth Town; Newport City; Panteg; Treowen Stars.