- Gwent Weekend Roundup


ABERBARGOED Buds set up a Nathaniel Cars Welsh League Cup quarter-final tie against county rivals Risca United with a 3-1 home success while lower-tier outfit Caerleon are also through to the last eight following a six-goal away victory.
 
In Division One, Goytre produced a five-star winning performance to move to just one point off the top while Undy Athletic returned to the summit of the Division Two after keeping a seventh clean-sheet of the season.
 
It was Division One v Two as Aberbargoed hosted Ammanford on the 3G playing surface at Ystrad Mynach, where goals via Gavin Meacham, Seb Haggett and Liam Shaw ensured a meeting against divisional rivals Risca.
 
They will be classed as the home side when they clash in a last-eight tie at the same venue they share on a date yet to be confirmed.
 
The task for Caerleon to reach the semi finals, however, is much harder because they must bridge a two-section gap when they travel to face top-tier outfit and cup holders Taffs Well.
 
Caerleon made the trip to the Bridgend area to take on Bettws, who are the team immediately below them in the Division Three table.
 
But Caerleon swept their hosts aside to earn a 6-1 triumph with goals scored by Jamie Davies (2), Scott Lewis (2), Yousif Al Doori and Mark Millinship.
 
However Cwmbran Celtic and Chepstow Town were down in the dumps after throwing away two-goal leads while Panteg fell to a 2-0 defeat at Caerau (Ely).
 
Celtic entertained Division Two rivals Cwmamman United, who looked sluggish from the start because of a record of playing only once since late October.
 
That enabled Celtic to take command and by the 27th minute, well-taken goals from Owen Cook and Andrew Larcombe had them 2-0 ahead.
 
In all honesty, had Celtic scored again the tie would almost certainly be over - although a goal just seconds from the end of the first period from Jordan Langley earned Cwmamman a lifeline.
 
Celtic began the second period by spurning a whole host of goalscoring chances and gradually, Cwmamman began to play the better football
 
A penalty from Ashley Johns, with Celtic left back Luke Jones being booked for deliberate handball, levelled the score with Liam Soroka's goal eventually giving the west Wales visitors a passage to the last eight.
 
It was certainly one that got away and it leaves Cwmbran now free to concentrate on their target of promotion back to Division One.
 
Chepstow were at Briton Ferry Llansawel in a Division One v Two battle and it looked good when Ben Ahum and Simon Prangley fired the goals to give them a 2-0 advantage.
 
But after BFL's Jacques Tortois reduced the arrears, it went all wrong when Ahum was sent off - the home team scoring three more times to earn a 4-2 success.
 
Panteg made the trip to the capital to face reigning Division One champions Caerau (Ely) and will be kicking themselves for missing half-a-dozen clear-cut opportunities to put the tie to bed - before the hosts scored a couple of late goals in extra time to go through.
 
Goytre ended a run of three successive defeats in beating bottom-placed hosts Garden Village 5-0 with goals coming from Gary Colbourne, Leo Ross, James Young, Calum Miles and Matthew Prosser.
 
They are now only a single point adrift of table-topping Cardiff Metropolitan University, who lost 2-0 at Cambrian & Clydach, with both clubs having 13 fixtures remaining.
 
In Division Two, Undy netted via Chris Parry and James Barnes (penalty) to ease past visiting Penrhiwceiber Rangers 2-0 and move a couple of points clear of Caldicot Town, who have a match in hand.
 
Croesyceiliog finally moved off the bottom of the table and up four places to 12th thanks to a 2-1 home success over fellow-strugglers Dinas Powys.
 
Michael Baugh, a recent signing from cross-town rivals Cwmbran Celtic and Tom Doidge, earned the win with Croesyceiliog, who ended a run of five successive defeat to go above Llanwern and up four places to 12th.
 
Llanwern gave a full debut to former Taffs Well and Pontypridd Town goalkeeper Rob Bloor, signed from Division One outfit Caerau (Ely), and a substitute appearance for ex-Pontypridd midfielder/forward Aaron Carew, recruited from Cardiff & District League club Pentwyn Dynamos, against visiting AFC Llwydcoed.
 
But there was no happy ending for Llanwern, who slipped to a 2-1 reverse and down one spot to 14th with their goal coming from Dean Clifford.
 
Abergavenny Town kept pace with the Division Three promotion contenders with a 5-2 home success over Caerau (Maesteg), who they swapped places with to go third in the table.
 
There was a goal double for Richie Jeremiah to take his campaign league tally to 10 while others were scored by Craig Norman, Aaron Norman and Dean Morgan.
 
Despite losing 3-0 at Cardiff-based STM Sports, Lliswerry stay seventh - but Newport Civil Service had no luck before and during their game Cwm Welfare.
 
The match marked the end of a 56-day gap since they last played a competative game, but NCS' troubles began on the morning of the match when four players withdrew.
 
By the break, NCS were 5-0 down - although they improved enough to score the only goal of the second period via Ryan Smith.
 
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only).
 
ABERGAVENNY Town's Richie Jeremiah scored twice in a 5-2 home win over Caerau to take his season's tally to
10 goals - two behind Monmouth Town's Richard Greaves.
 
12 - Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town).
 
10 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town).
 
9 - Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
8 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town).
 
5 - Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Kris Leek (Goytre); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
4 - Luke Dyke (Panteg); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town); James Young (Goytre).
 
3 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including three for Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Dan Battle (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA); Paul Michael (Risca United); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); Michael Baugh (Croesyceiliog); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Tom Doidge (Croesyceiliog); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Alex North (Llanwern); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Chris Parry (Undy Athletic); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA)
Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
7: Goytre.
 
6: Caldicot Town.
 
4: Caerleon; Undy Athletic.
 
3: Risca United; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Cwmbran Celtic; Monmouth Town.
 

1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Newport Civil Service