- Gwent Weekend Review


RISCA United blitzed county rivals Treowen Stars 8-0 to reach the Welsh League Cup quarter finals, although another five local clubs will be in the hat for tonight's last-eight draw.
Aberbargoed Buds, Caerleon, Chepstow Town, Cwmbran Celtic and Panteg will all try again on Saturday to play round-three ties while in Division Two, Caldicot Town returned to the top following a 1-0 home victory.
Division One Risca were first to progress when they defeated Treowen Stars 8-0 in a tie switched to the 3G facility at Ystrad Mynach on Friday night.
The Cuckoos proved far too strong for their Division Three opponents in scoring four times in each period with Matthew Thomas (2), Leigh Sharpe (2), Alfie Jones (2) Josh Clayton and Lewys Cruickshank netting while Treowen's woes were compounded six minutes from time when they had Steve Parfitt sent off.
However the next afternoon saw the same venue's problamatic playing surface rear its ugly head again as Aberbargoed's clash with Ammanford was abandoned with just 15 minutes remaining.
At that stage, Aberbargoed were leading through a Tyla Preece goal and the abandonement causes serious concerns about the pitch, which suffered a similar outcome plus a postponement earlier this season.
A 3G surface is generally thought to be a guarantee of a game being completed, so the ball is firmly in the court of Caerphilly county borough council to sort out the matter at their multi-million 'jewel-in-the-crown' facility.
Only nine league and cup ties were completed in the entire South Wales area over the weekend with seven of those played on 3G pitches and the only grass playing surfaces where games finished were at Caldicot and Llanelli Town.
In Division One, Monmouth Town started extremely well against hosts Barry Town United at Jenner Park, where two goals from Richard Greaves had The Kingfishers 2-0 ahead.
However Barry struck back to level through efforts by Jordan Cotterill and James Dixon with Monmouth's Nick Harrhy spurning a golden opportunity to put his side back in front when he saw home goalkeeper Tom Bradley save his penalty.
Monmouth stopper Keiron Blackburn made several good saves to keep his side in the hunt before a second goal from Dixon earned Barry a 3-2 success.
The outcome keeps Monmouth 10th of 16 while second-placed Goytre's remain four points adrift of table-topping Cardiff Metropolitan University after their home match against Ton Pentre was postponed.
Greaves' double took his league tally to 12 to move two clear of Harrhy and Lliswerry's Josh Brown at the top of the goalscorers' list for those players appearing for Gwent clubs.
The Division Two derby between Llanwern and Undy Athletic was surprisingly given the green light to start by Pontypool-based match referee Steve Williams.
However he had seen enough to call it off after only 38 minutes with Undy leading 1-0 thanks to a goal from defender Chris Parry while Llanwern goalkeeper Ashley Hart made several fine stops.
With Undy's fixture failing to last the course, Caldicot's single-goal home victory at the expense of unbeaten-in-eight promotion rivals Pontardawe Town moved them back to the second tier's summit.
Richard Sharratt's eighth league goal of the campaign and Caldicot's sixth clean-sheet earned the win and they lead second-placed Undy by one point with two games in hand.
The only other local club who managed to cross the white line were Division Three outfit Lliswerry, who defeated visiting Cwm Welfare 3-2 on their 3G pitch at Spytty Park.
But it was a mightly close affair with Cwm equalising to make it 2-2 with only a minute remaining only for Brown to clinch then three points with a stoppage-time winner.
The success enabled Lliswerry, who also scored via Marc Gunter and Lewis Miles, up four places to seventh in the 18-club division.
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only).
 
MONMOUTH Town's Richard Greaves scored both his side's goals in a 3-2 away defeat against Barry Town United to move two clear of team-mate Nick Harrhy and Lliswerry's Josh Brown, who netted in a 3-2 home win over Cwm Welfare.
 
12 - Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town).
 
10 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town).
 
8 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
5 - Kris Leek (Goytre); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
4 - Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town).
 
3 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including three for Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Dan Battle (Risca United); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA); Paul Michael (Risca United); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg); James Young (Goytre).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Alex North (Llanwern); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
6: Caldicot Town; Goytre.
 
4: Caerleon.
 
3: Undy Athletic; Risca United; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Cwmbran Celtic; Monmouth Town.
 
1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Newport Civil Service.