- Gwent Weekend Roundup


GOYTRE lost further ground in Welsh League Division One title race with a third consecutive defeat while Monmouth Town beat hosts Aberbargoed Buds in a top-flight relegation battle.
 
On a day when only four of 17 locally-based clubs managed to play because of poor weather, Newport YMCA slipped to a 5-0 away reverse at the hands of STM Sports.
 
Goytre travelled west to visit Briton Ferry Llansawel, a team they defeated 5-1 at home before successive reverses against Taffs Well and Barry Town United cost them the leadership of the 16-club division.
 
Joint managers Carl Evans and Lee Relish suffered several late withdrawals from their squad because of illness and births and watched on as Goytre fell an 11th-minute goal from Dan Kingdom at a corner.
 
But they equalised just six minutes later through James Young's third league goal of the campaign, but counter-attack by the home side a quarter of an hour from time led to Ryan Griffiths making the final score 2-1 to the hosts.
 
The outcome plus Cardiff Metropolitan University's 5-0 away victory over bottom-placed Garden Village mean Goytre now trail the students by four points - with both clubs have 14 fixtures remaining.
 
Aberbargoed hosted Monmouth in a crucial clash on the 3G surface at Ystrad Mynach's Centre of Sporting Excellence, where The Kingfishers' 3-0 win ended a run of six league games without a win.
 
They were 2-0 up at the break thanks to from Elliott Ford and Richard Greaves with Nick Harrhy (penalty) wrapping up the scoring in the second period against the battling hosts.
 
Greaves and Harrhy have both now scored 10 league goals and jointly lead the goalscorers' list for those players appearing for Gwent-based clubs.
 
Aberbargoed included recent signings Chris Jones (re-joined from Treowen Stars) and Aaran Elias (from Pontlottyn) in their starting line-up and a third new recruit, Matthew Macarthur (Cefn Fforest) was named as a substitute.
 
Monmouth's success, their fourth in 17 starts, moves them up one position to 11th in the 16-strong section while Aberbargoed remain in 15th spot.
 
Despite inconsistency, YMCA travelled to face STM Sports just one place below them in seventh spot in the 18-club Division Three table.
 
But YMCA's 5-0 defeat plunged them down three places while STM's win, via goals from Curtis Scotto (2), Dale Gardiner, Chris Worsley and Lamin Conteh, has moved above Tredegar Town into fifth position.
 
Matches postponed.
 
Division One: Goytre United v Risca United.
 
Division Two: Croesyceiliog v AFC Porth; Cwmbran Celtic v Caldicot Town; Undy Athletic v Chepstow Town.
 
Division Three: Bettws v Lliswerry; Caerleon v Newport Civil Service; Cardiff Corinthians v Treowen Stars; Llantwit Major v Abergavenny Town; Panteg v Bridgend Street (Cardiff); Tredegar Town v Pontypridd Town.
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only).
 
Monmouth Town's Richard Greaves and Nick Harrhy both scored in a 3-0 away win at Aberbargoed Buds to take their goal tallies into double figures to jointly head the list.

10 - Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town).
 
9 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre).
 
8 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
5 - Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Kris Leek (Goytre); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
4 - Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town).
 
3 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including three for Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Dan Battle (Risca United); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA); Paul Michael (Risca United); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg); James Young (Goytre).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Alex North (Llanwern); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
6: Caldicot Town; Goytre.
 
4: Caerleon.
 
3: Undy Athletic; Risca United; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Cwmbran Celtic; Monmouth Town.
 

1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Newport Civil Service