- Gwent Weekend Roundup


A SECOND successive defeat cost Goytre the leadership of the Welsh League Division One table while a home win for Caldicot Town helped them climb to second in Division Two.
 
Aberbargoed Buds and Llanwern remain in the relegation zones of the top level and Division Two respectively while Caerleon posted a 2-0, third-tier away win at county rivals Lliswerry.
 
They were the only six local clubs to be in action when inclement weather caused havoc with the final fixture programme of the year.
 
Goytre, under joint managers Carl Evans and Lee Relish, visited Jenner Park to face Barry Town United for their first league game since losing 3-1 at Taffs Well on November 27.
 
However a 2-1 defeat and a same-scoreline win for Cardiff Metropolitan University means the capital-based students now head the top-level table.
 
Goytre got off to a poor start by conceding after only five minutes when TJ Nagi netted for the home side and it was 2-0 for Barry as Bobby Briers fired home from the penalty spot.
 
However a chink of light appeared for Goytre when Barry's Drew Fahiya was sent off and when home defender Ryan Evans scored an own goal, the visitors were right back in contention.
 
But Goytre just couldn't find another goal and their chances of levelling faded when they had Calum Miles dismissed for a second yellow-card offence.
Goytre, who are next in action at Briton Ferry Llansawel on the first Saturday of the new year, now trail CMU by a single point with both clubs now having played half of their 30-fixture league programme.
 
Aberbargoed Buds opened the action on Friday night, when a solitary goal from Taffs Well striker Jason Bertorelli condemed them to a ninth defeat in 14 league outings.
 
They remain a point from safety and will next entertain county rivals Monmouth Town at their Ystrad Mynach base on January 2, 2016.
 
It was third against second as Caldicot hosted Ammanford in a Division Two promotion clash at their Jubilee Way HQ - where the visitors struck first before Tony Wallis equalised.
 
Ashley Palmer inched Caldicot ahead after the break and soon Richard Sharratt made it 3-1 and although Ammanford reduced the arrears with their second goal, the home side held on for the three points.
 
The success lifts Caldicot above Ammanford and they are now just a couple of points adrift of table-topping Undy Athletic with two matches in hand.
 
At Newport Stadium, relegation-threatened hosts Llanwern received fourth-placed Pontardawe Town, who began unbeaten in their last eight league games.
 
The visitors got off to an extremely fast start and caught Llanwern completely cold with a 17-second goal from Liam Griffiths and that became 2-0 after goalkeeper Ashley Hart's miss kick gave Danny Williams the chance to double the advantage.
 
All is not yet lost though for Llanwern, who still have Dinas Powys, Chepstow Town plus Croesyceiliog below them and are only a point behind the team immediately above - Penrhiwceiber Rangers.
 
In Division Three, Caerleon travelled to face hosts Lliswerry on their 3G playing surface at Spytty Park and emerged 2-0 victors to move up no less than five places to seventh in the 18-strong section.
 
Their goals came from Luke Cueto and Mark Millinship while Lliswerry, who played well for long periods and feel they deserved something out of the game, stay in 11th spot.
 
Matches postponed. 
Division One: Monmouth Town v Afan Lido; Risca United v Garden Village. 
 
Division Two: AFC Llwydcoed v Cwmbran Celtic; Dinas Powys v Croesyceiliog; Tata Steel v Chepstow Town; West End v Undy Athletic. 
 
Division Three: Llantwit Major v Treowen Stars; Newport Civil Service v Bridgend Street; Newport YMCA v Caerau;  Panteg v Tredegar Town; Pontypridd Town v Abergavenny Town.
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only).
 
9 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre); Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town).
 
8 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
5 - Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Kris Leek (Goytre); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
4 - Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town).
 
3 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Dan Battle (Risca United); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA); Paul Michael (Risca United); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg); James Young (Goytre).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Alex North (Llanwern); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
6: Caldicot Town; Goytre.
 
4: Caerleon.
 
3: Undy Athletic; Risca United; Tredegar Town.
 
2: Cwmbran Celtic.
 
1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Monmouth Town; Newport Civil Service.