- Gwent Weekend Roundup


LOCAL football will have a team in the Welsh Cup quarter finals for the first time for eight years, when Cwmbran Celtic will hosts county rivals Goytre in February.
 
The tie will take place at Celtic Park after being set up by Welsh League Division One leaders Goytre's 4-2 home win over north Walians Caernarfon Town.
 
Celtic had already reached round four thanks to a 3-2 away success over Mid Wales League outfit Penrhyncoch the previous Saturday, although their bid to win a ninth successive league and cup game came to grief in losing 3-1 against Division Two rivals Llanwern.
 
Goytre, joint managed by Carl Evans and Lee Relish, entertained Cymru Alliance side Caernarfon at their Plough Road home ground following the previous week's postponement.
 
The sides were locked level at the break with no goals to show for an enterprising first 45 minutes before the game
burst into life with all six goals coming in the second period.
 
Goytre stormed into a 4-0 lead thanks to goals from Kris Leek (2), Josh Wall and Calum Miles with all of them being scored from outside the penalty area.
 
However Caernarfon struck back with a couple of late goals to ensure an uncomfortable final 10 minutes for the hosts, although the final scoreline was certainly throughly deserved.
 
The last Gwent club to reach the latter stages of the Welsh Cup was Newport YMCA, who as a Division Two side lost 3-1 to Welsh Premier League Bangor City in a semi final at Newtown's Latham Park in April, 2008.
 
There was more good news for Goytre, when it was discovered second-placed title rivals Cardiff Metropolitan University lost 2-1 at Briton Ferry Llansawel.
 
Goytre's Division One rivals Monmouth Town hosted Cambrian & Clydach seeking a first win six league outings, but appeared to have to settle for a point when Dan MacDonald made it 2-2.
 
However the visitors had other ideas and managed to clinch all three points with a last-minute effort to push The Kingfishers down one place to 11th in the 16-strong table - Rob Laurie scoring Monmouth's other goal.
 
In Division Two, Undy Athletic regained the top spot with as 2-1 home victory over Tata Steel, their ninth success in 13 league fixtures.
 
Undy were minus five players, but had Tom Hooper and James Gidney on target while goalkeeper James Smallcombe saved a penalty.
 
Celtic's proud winning run came to an end after they had opened the scoring at Newport Stadium against Llanwern via Owen Cook.
 
But the relegation-threatened hosts stormed back to score three times with Dean Clifford grabbing two and Gareth Devle the other as they posted only their second win of the campaign in 12 starts.
 
It was, however, enough for them to climb out of the drop zone while third-placed Celtic's reverse meaning they trail Undy by five points - although they do have a couple of matches in hand.
 
Abergavenny Town stay in fourth place in Division Three as a result of beating visiting Tredegar Town 2-0 at Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, but they are now three points closer to the teams above them - all of whom were not in action.
 
The goals came from Craig Norman, his eighth of the season, and Jamie Summers, who now has five, with the outcome keeping Tredegar in fifth position - and the visitors also had Ryan Carniff and Gareth Stevens sent off.
 
Only two other local Division Three clubs managed to play with Newport YMCA recovering from a 2-0 deficit to win 3-2 at Bettws and Caerleon drawing 0-0 at home with struggling Ely Rangers.
 
YMCA also missed a penalty when they were 2-0 down, Daniel Stoneman the offender, but he later equalised before team-mates Darren Berry (penalty) and Nial Simmons also scored to clinch the victory.
The triumph moved YMCA up four to 11th in the 18-team section while Caerleon's point, and third clean-sheet of the campaign, helped them up one rung to 12th.
 
In a friendly played at Centre of Sporting Excellence at Ystrad Mynach, Division One Aberbargoed Buds drew 2-2 with visiting Division Two side Caldicot Town.
 
Gareth Meacham scored both of the home side's goals with Mitchell Slape doing the same of the visitors.
 
 
Gwent goalscorers (League only)
ABERGAVENNY Town's Craig Morgan was the highest-placed scorer on Saturday, when his goal in a 2-0 home win over Tredegar Town took his season's tally to eight.
 
9 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry, including three for Goytre); Richard Greaves (Monmouth Town); Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town).
 
8 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Richie Jeremiah (Abergavenny Town); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town).
 
7 - Darren Berry (Newport YMCA); Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic); Tom Wise (Panteg).
 
6 - Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic); Dan Jenkins (Abergavenny Town); Dean Morgan (Abergavenny Town); Aaron Norman (Abergavenny Town); Richard 
Sharratt (Caldicot Town).
 
5 - Marc Gunter (Lliswerry, including three for Newport Civil Service); Kris Leek (Goytre); Dan McDonald (Monmouth Town); Lee Mason (Croesyceiliog); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic); Leo Ross (Goytre, including three for Chepstow Town); Jamie Summers (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Thomas (Risca United).
 
4 - Dean Clifford (Llanwern); Luke Dyke (Panteg); Johnny Edwards (Treowen Stars); Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA); Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town); Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town); Callum Miles (Goytre); Mark Millinship (Caerleon); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Chris Pearce (Caerleon); Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town); Iaon Protheroe (Tredegar Town); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town); Daniel Stoneman (Newport YMCA); Peter Szczperniak (Undy Athletic); Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town).
 
3 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town); Aysa El Doori (Newport Civil Service); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Aaron Cotter (Newport YMCA); Luke Cueto (Caerleon); Gareth Delve (Llanwern); Seb Haggett (Aberbargoed Buds); Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town); Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Aaron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Kyle Williams (Risca United).
 
2 - Ben Ah-Mun (Chepstow Town); Yousif Al Doori (Caerleon); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Dan Battle (Risca United); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Alex Evans (Goytre); Michael Flynn (Undy Athletic); Matt James (Caldicot Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic); Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds); Dave Mellon (Newport YMCA); Paul Michael (Risca United); Lewis Miles (Lliswerry); Ashley Palmer (Caldicot Town); Matthew Palmer (Newport Civil Service); John Pardue (Newport YMCA); Jordan Rathbone (Undy Athletic); Dan Richard (Aberbergoed Buds); Tony Shire (Lliswerry); Michael Vaux (Lliswerry); Richard Veale (Llanwern); Ben Walker (Panteg); James Young (Goytre).
 
1 - Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town); Jamie Arglye (Llanwern); Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Taffs Well); James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Tom Barry (Chepstow Town); Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service); Anthony Burnett (Chepstow Town); Jon Butcher (Panteg); Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars); Ross Brown (Treowen Stars); Aiden Chappell-Smith (Risca United); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Aaron Colwill (Risca United); Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic); Louis Cox (Newport Civil Service); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Dan Compton (Lliswerry); Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA); Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Ross Davies (Abergavenny Town); Brad Dowling (Goytre); Johnny Dunn (Treowen Stars); Mark Dunn (Caerleon); Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town); Ondrei Furman (Undy Athletic); James Gidney (Undy Athletic); Lewys Golding (Treowen Stars); Newri Greenway (Newport YMCA); Jordan Harding (Goytre); Jac Hartman (Monmouth Town); Ben Hartrey (Llanwern); Lee Hartshorn (Chepstow Town); Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town); Dave Hurley (Risca United); Richard Jago (Chepstow Town); Matthew James (Panteg); Robbie James (Llanwern); Shane Jeremiah (Caldicot Town); Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry); Griff Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Aberbargoed Buds); Mike Jones (Undy Athletic); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town); Scott Lewis (Caerleon); Marc Lillygreen (Newport Civil Service); Liam McCann (Tredegar Town); Dean Merrett (Lliswerry); Ian Morris (Tredegar Town); Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog); Daniel Moss (Newport Civil Service); Alex North (Llanwern); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars); Jonathan Payne (Risca United); James Price (Tredegar Town); Corey Richards (Llanwern); Jordan Ryan (Panteg); Lloyd Sandi (Treowen Stars); Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds); Richard Shire (Lliswerry); Nial Simmons (Newport YMCA); Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service); Ashley Sully (Lliswerry); Conor Street (Newport Civil Service); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Ian Turner (Chepstow Town); Nick Vassallo (Caerleon); Adam Wakeley (Chepstow Town); Alex Waters (Caerleon); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town): Rhys Whiteman (Abergavenny Town); Eliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds); Rhys Williams (Croesyceiliog); Rhys Williams (Cwmbran Celtic); Rhys Williams (Panteg); Nathan Woods (Undy Athletic); Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).
 
CLEAN-SHEETS:
 
6: Caldicot Town; Goytre .
 
3: Caerleon; Undy Athletic; Risca United; Tredegar Town
 
2: Cwmbran Celtic.
 
1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Chepstow Town Lliswerry; Monmouth Town; Newport Civil Service.