- Gwent Weekend review


 



ONLY half-a-dozen games involving local clubs went ahead over the weekend, yet they produced no fewer than 36 goals - with cross-town neighbours Cwmbran Celtic and Croesyceiliog both hitting six and Undy Athletic five.

Celtic and Undy eased their Division One relegation fears as did county rivals rivals Caldicot Town, who posted a second successive win to finally climb off the bottom of the top-tier table.

However Risca United now sit at the basement following a 10th defeat in 16 starts while Croesyceiliog's fourth consecutive victory moves them up to seventh spot in Division Two.

After not-in-action leaders Goytre, Celtic are the highest-positioned club following a 6-4 success over visiting Caerau (Ely) with top scorer Josh Bull grabbing a hat-trick (including a penalty) while central defender Nial Yeates (2) and midfielder Lloyd Kinsella also got on the score-sheet.

Bull took his campaign league tally to nine as Celtic moved up a couple of rungs to ninth with a timely win which puts them seven points clear of the danger area.

The visitors actually took the lead, but after they equalised Celtic were never headed again in a quite remarkable and highly entertaining game.

Undy elevated themselves up one spot to 12th and swapped places with visiting Monmouth Town after they defeated their county rivals 5-1.

On target for Undy were Marcus Power (2), Paul Clayton, Nathan Wood and Gareth Cullimore while Monmouth's consolation came via Rob Laurie, when they score stood at 3-0.

Power and Cullimore both now have eight league goals to their names while The Kingfishers will be minus both Ashley Ford and Simon Crook for their next game at Goytre United on February 4 after the pair were both sent off for picking up two yellow cards.

Caldicot took the lead against Taffs Well at Jubilee Way through Alex Jarman, but the visitors soon levelled matters at Jubilee Way.

There was a controversial incident when the match referee played on despite Risca striker Tony Wallis lying on the ground with a head injury.

Taffs Well carried on as instructed and scored, but were incensed when it was ruled out with the official calling for treatment for Wallis.

Caldicot threw on recently-signed marksman Safian Skupinski for Wallis and it was the Pole who delivered the just minutes from time to earn the home club only its fifth win of the campaign.

Risca began the weekend's action at the Centre of Sporting Excellence, Ystrad Mynach, against Cambrian & Clydach on Friday night, when they slipped to a 2-1 defeat.

However they also lost goalkeeper Ben Fletcher with a broken leg in a challenge Risca officials believe warranted a red card for a visiting player.

The Cuckoos had the better of the opening 45 minutes, but had only a goal from Tom Berry to show for in holding a 1-0 interval lead.

C&C levelled after a Leigh Sharp conceded a penalty, which Jason Bertorelli struck home, before a poor clearance from substitute goalkeeper Martin Ingram allowed Jacob Matthews to score the winner.

Croesyceiliog hosted west Wales outfit Pontardawe Town at Woodland Road, where they emerged 6-4 victors of a match manager Mark Waddon described as “crazy.”

Nick McGrath was their scoring hero with a hat-trick with William Lygo, Cameron Fielden plus an own goal also counting towards the Cockerels' seventh win from 18 league games.

Waddon's men are now only five points off the third and final promotion spot, but they have played far more games than the six clubs above them.

Nonetheless, they must take credit for their excellent run of wins because it was not so very long ago they were looking likely relegation candidates.

There was only one Division Three fixture involving a local side with Panteg returning to winning ways by seeing off hosts Cwm Welfare 3-1.

The three points help shoot Panteg up four positions to eighth of 16 with strikers Luke Dyke and Lewis Iles plus and own goal making up their total.

Dyke continues to head the scorer's list for those players attached to Gwent clubs with 17 while Iles now having 15 for the season.

Newport City's home Division Two clash with Swansea-based West End was postponed early last week because of a death of one of the visitors' committee members while Chepstow Town's Division Three away fixture with Bridgend Street (Cardiff) was called off on Friday evening.

The home side's stadium sits in the ground's of The Willows High School and the whole area is currently without electricity while essential work is being carried out.

Gwent goalscorers (League only) - 2016-2017.

PANTEG'S Luke Dyke and Lewis Iles both scored in their side's 3-1 victory over Cwm Welfare to take their respective league totals to 17 and 15.

17: Luke Dyke (Panteg).

15: Josh Brown (Goytre); Lewis Iles (Panteg).

13: Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

12: Dan McDonald (Goytre).

10: Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds); Jamie Davies (Caerleon); Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

9: Josh Bull (Cwmbran Celtic).

8: Lewis Bamford (Chepstow Town); Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic); Daffyd Jones (Monmouth Town); Marcus Power (Undy Athletic).

7: Chris Ham (Cwmbran Celtic, now of Westfields FC); Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog); Jason Thorn (Chepstow Town).

6: Nathan Doe (Panteg, including five for AFC Porth); Luke Lewis (Abergavenny Town); Ben Walker (Panteg).

5: Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town, now of Westfields FC); William Lygo (Croesyceiliog); Nathan Murphy (Caerleon).

4: Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic); Seb Haggett (Risca United); Alex Jarman (Caldicot Town); Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog); Dan Richards (Aberbergoed Buds); Ben Smith (Caldicot Town); Lewis Sommers (Goytre); Ben Siggins (Caerleon); Nial Yeates (Cwmbran Celtic).

3: James Barnes (Undy Athletic); Sean Feeley (Abergavenny Town); Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town); Tom Gameson (Aberbargoed Buds); Dane Griffiths (Abergavenny Town); Jordan Hartford (Abergavenny Town); Lloyd Kinsella (Cwmbran Celtic); Kris Leek (Goytre); Craig Norman (Abergavenny Town); Sam O'Sullivan (Goytre); Sam Palmer (Monmouth Town); Jake Robinson (Monmouth Town); Callum Smith (Newport City); Levi Rees (Aberbargoed Buds, now of Pontypridd Town); Mitchel Slape (Caldicot Town); Adam Wakley (Chepstow Town); Kyle Williams (Risca United); Ben Wooton (Caerleon).

2: Owen Badham (Chepstow Town); Brad Baker (Risca United); Dan Battle (Risca United, now of RTB Ebbw Vale); Tom Berry (Risca United); Dafydd Brewer (Abergavenny Town); Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic); Gary Colbourne (Goytre); Ryan Dorrian (Panteg); Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town, now of Cinderford AFC); Rory Garey (Caldicot Town); Lewis Grant (Caerleon); Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog); Dan Jarman (Undy Athletic); Chris Jones (Treowen Stars); Kazeem Kareem (Monmouth Town); Rob Laurie (Monmouth Town); Lee Penry (Cwmbran Celtic); Nathan Pettit (Tredegar Town); James Price (Tredegar Town); Luke Prosser (Goytre); Matthew Prosser (Goytre); Dean Randall (Treowen Stars); Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town); Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town); Kristian Sheppard (Treowen Stars); Dan Suter (Treowen Stars); Kieran Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds); Owen Thomas (Tredegar Town); Tony Wallis (Caldicot Town); Garin Withers (Caldicot Town); Jake Young (Caerleon).

1: Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic); Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars); Robbie Atkinson (Monmouth Town); Declan Bull (Abergavenny Town); Ryan Carniff (Tredegar Town, now of RTB Ebbw Vale); Lee Challenger (Cwmbran Celtic); Josh Clayton (Risca United); Lewis Clare (Croesyceiliog); Andrew Coleman (Newport City); Jordan Cooper (Risca United); Nathan Davies (Goytre); Ben Evans (Croesyceiliog); Callum Evans (Aberbargoed Buds); Cameron Fielden (Croseyceiliog); Matthew Flynn (Newport City); James Gidney (Caldicot Town); Jacob Guy (Caldicot Town); Sam Harrison (Caerleon); Gareth Heywood (Undy Athletic); Kirk Hicks (Panteg); Lewis Hitchcock (Abergavenny Town); Jordan Islip (Cwmbran Celtic); Robbie James (Newport City); Rhys James (Risca United); Alfie Jones (Risca United); Ben Jones (Abergavenny Town); Grant Jones (Treowen Stars); Lewis Jones (Abergavenny Town); Matthew Jones (Aberbargoed Buds, including one for Treowen Stars); Scott Jones (Treowen Stars); Killian Kingston (Risca United); Jamie Laurent (Abergavenny Town);  Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic); Ben Lawrence (Monmouth Town); Craig Lewis (Monmouth Town); Grant Lewis (Caerleon); Adrian McGuire (Cwmbran Celtic); Ian McIntosh (Panteg); Callum Miles (Goytre); Lewis Parfitt (Tredegar Town); Shane Parry (Risca United); Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic); James Perrett (Newport City); Callum Porter (Risca United); Dave Powell (Croesyceiliog); Roy Prettyjohns (Chepstow Town); Dan Pritchard (Croesyceiliog); Ian Protheroe (Treowen Stars); Liam Screen (Panteg); Safian Skupinski (Caldicot Town); Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog); Sam Watkins (Caldicot Town); Chris White (Panteg); Nathan Wood (Undy Athletic); Conor Yeates (Chepstow Town); James Young (Cwmbran Celtic).

Clean-sheets (League only).

5: Undy Athletic.

4: Croesyceiliog.

3: Caldicot Town.

2: Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Risca United. 

1: Aberbargoed Buds; Abergavenny Town; Caerleon; Chepstow Town; Chepstow Town; Monmouth Town; Newport City; Panteg; Treowen Stars. 

ENDS